Skip Navigation
Sebago Maine Town Seal
This table is used for column layout.
 
School Board Minutes 06/21/2010

LAKE REGION SCHOOL DISTRICT
REGULAR MEETING
June 21, 2010


There was a Regular School Board meeting on Monday, June 21, 2010 at 7:00 p.m. in the Cafeteria at Lake Region High School.

CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL

Wayne Warner, Sr., Chairperson called the meeting to order at 7:00 p.m. Board members present were:  Janice Barter, Kenneth Brown, Jean Clancy, Jody Gray, Richard Merritt, Laurie Mondville, Lesley Niemy, Donna Norton, Laura Ordway, Philip Shane, and Karla Swanson-Murphy.  Beth Chaplin was excused.

Administrators present were:  Kathleen Beecher, Lisa Caron, Andrew Madura, Peter Mortenson, Rosie Schacht, Joshua Sturk, Cheryl Turpin, Sherrie Weese, and Patrick Phillips, Superintendent of Schools.

New Board members were introduced as follows:

Town of Casco – Laura Mondville and Donna Norton
Town of Bridgton – Karla Swanson-Murphy, Lesley Niemy
Re-elected Board members:  Wayne Warner, Sr. for the Town of Bridgton and Janice Barter, for the Town of Naples

APPROVAL OF AGENDA

A motion was made by Jody Gray, seconded by Janice Barter, to approve the Agenda with the addition of the agenda addendum.  Motion carried unanimously.

MINUTES

A motion was made by Jody Gray, seconded by Karla Swanson-Murphy, to approve the Minutes of the Regular Meeting of June 7, 2010.  Motion carried unanimously.  

PRESENTATIONS

Sebago Alliance

Susan Card, the Sebago Alliance Coordinator, gave a brief overview of the
Sebago Alliance as follows:

  • The Sebago Alliance was founded in the fall of 2004.
  • It is a collaborative of five school districts – M.S.A.D. #6, R.S.U. #14 (Windham/Raymond), Scarborough, and Westbrook.
  • The purpose of the Alliance is to share expertise, experience, and resources to address the expectations and requirement emanating from professional judgment, contemporary society, and legislative fiat.  
  • Districts support the Alliance monetarily to generate and advance the planning and components that will provide critical educational programs, services and business operations that each district, standing alone, may not be able to do as well, or as cost-effectively.
  • The fee has been $2.25 per student.


Sebago Alliance (continued)

  • The focus of the Collaborative includes curriculum development, assessment, and analysis; instructional practices; research and theory; alternative and unique programs; professional development; and business and financial services and operations.
2009-10 Highlights

  • The Special Education Directors serve as the Board of the Day Treatment Program.
  • The Directors met twice monthly; once as the Board and once to determine what could be done to meet the needs of more students with special needs.  Goals were set.
  • The Technology Integrators met monthly and planned and provided professional development.  
  • A Webinar on Copyright/fair use was offered to SEA Districts in March.
  • A Technology Camp was organized for the week of June 21.
  • There was a focus on identifying options for data warehousing and for parent notification systems.
  • The Business Managers have been meeting to explore cost-saving options such as paper purchasing and bus driver training.
  • The Facilities Managers met monthly since January to share information on preferred vendors and requests for proposals with each other.  As there are several new directors discussions have included ways to collaborate for greater efficiency and cost-savings.
2009-10 Professional Development

  • RTI Consortium met five times and shared the following topics:  RTI Update, the interface of RTI and Special Education, PBIS, the Relationship between Writing and Reading/Helping the Struggling Writer, and Teacher Leaders.
  • A one-day workshop was held for K-5 teachers new to Everyday Math or who had a grade change.
  • A Rosetta Stone session was held for curriculum directors and World Language coordinators.
  • A partnership with St. Joseph’s College that provides for reduced tuition of alliance districts.
  • A Dine and Discuss was held for District administrators and school board members in November 2009, with former Governor Angus King as the keynote speaker.
2010-11 Plans

  • Organize new content area groups – (e.g. World Language with an initial emphasis on those who are implementing Rosetta Stone, elementary science, Plato, high school reform).
  • Offer training in common programs – (e.g. Everyday Math, Reading Street).
  • Organize an annual Dine and Discuss for School Board members and administrators.
  • Continue to support teacher leaders (an outgrowth of the RTI Consortium).
  • Redesign the alliance website to increase its utility.
  • M.S.A.D. #61 was invited to join the Sebago Alliance.
ADMINISTRATIVE COMMENTS

Lake Region Middle School, Peter Mortenson

  • A Spring Concert was held for grades 6, 7 and 8.
  • God Spell was performed by middle school students and went off very well.
  • Students participated in the “Hey You” cruises which were held on the Songo River Queen and are a LEA (Lakes Environmental Association) activity.
  • There was a full house for the “Incoming Parents/Students Night.
  • Twenty-one students were inducted into the National Junior Honor Society.
  • A “Citizenship Trip” was held.  Students saved points all year and went to Sebago Lake State Park for a beach trip.  It went very well.
  • An 8th Grade Picnic was held at Salmon Point.
  • The 8th Grade Recognition Ceremony will be held on June 17.  Board members and Superintendent Phillips were invited to attend.
  • NWEA Tests have been completed.  Results showed that 1/3 of the students were below grade level.  The teachers are working with the curriculum committee to get students up to speed.
  • Professional Development planned for the summer includes the following:
  • Service Learning Institute
  • In-House Social Studies – including literacy skills into the curriculum
  • MLTI Workshop – 6 or 8 teachers will be going
  • Technology Workshop
  • Additional Writing/Development Training – (Rural Low Income Curriculum Work)
Lake Region Vocational Center – Rosie Schacht

  • An Awards Presentation was held for Seniors.  Students received Competency certificates.  Over $13,600 in scholarships was awarded to students.
  • SkillsUSA students are on their way to Kansas City.  She thanked the community for their support.  
PUBLIC COMMENTS ON AGENDA ITEMS

None.

ACTION ITEMS

A motion was made by Jody Gray, seconded by Janice Barter, to approve the appointment of Theodore Finn as Principal at Lake Region High School, effective July 1, 2010, replacing Roger Lowell who has retired.  Motion carried unanimously.

Superintendent Phillips mentioned that Mr. Finn has made a great impression with everyone he has met.  Mr. Finn has the energy, enthusiasm, and competence to fill this position.  The high school will need a transformational leader for the next 3 years.  

Mr. Finn was introduced and he and his family were welcomed to the District.  

Ken Brown as Chairperson of the Principal’s Selection Committee explained the process as follows:

  • A Committee of 17 was made up of staff, School Board members, and citizens from each town.
  • The Committee met and set up criteria for selecting candidates to interview.
  • Applications were reviewed using the criteria and candidates to interview were selected.
  • Candidates were interviewed; sixteen questions were asked of each applicant.
  • A second interview was held at Lake Region High School for each finalist.
  • Also, people were contacted and asked questions from the candidates’ schools.
  • Committee members were thanked for serving on the committee.
Mr. Finn mentioned that he had a new appreciation for the interview process and that he looks forward to beginning work on July 1.

A motion was made by Jody Gray, seconded by Laura Ordway, to approve the following personnel items as a block:

There was a discussion regarding the motion.  It was requested that the items be taken individually.

Vote on motion:  2-Yes, 8-No.  The motion was defeated.

A motion was made by Janice Barter, seconded by Richard Merritt, to approve the appointment of Kim Tibbetts as a 2nd year Probationary Grade 5 Teacher (.5) at Sebago Elementary School for the 2010-11 school year.  Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Jody Gray, seconded by Richard Merritt, to approve the appointment of Krystal Carriere as a 2nd Year Probationary full-time Grade 2 Teacher at Stevens Brook Elementary School for the 2010-11 school year.  This is a recall from a half-time position.  Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Jean Clancy, seconded by Richard Merritt, to approve the appointment of Mark O’Connor as a 2nd Year Probationary Life Science Teacher at Lake Region High School for the 2010-11 school year.  Motion carried unanimously.  

A motion was made by Jody Gray, seconded by Janice Barter, to approve the appointment of Stacey Anderson as a Kindergarten Teacher at Songo Locks School.  This is a new position due to increasing enrollments.  This is a one year position.

There was a discussion regarding the motion.  

Vote:  10-Yes, 0-No, 0-Abstentions.

A motion was made by Jean Clancy, seconded by Donna Norton, to approve the appointment of Stewart Sulloway as a part-time Spanish Teacher at Lake Region High School.  Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Janice Barter, seconded by Jean Clancy, to approve the appointment of Mary MacKinnon as a Gifted and Talented Teacher at Lake Region Middle School, replacing Eleanor Botka who has retired.

A motion was made by Jean Clancy, seconded by Richard Merritt, to approve the appointment of Additional Duty positions.  

There was a discussion on the motion.

Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Janice Barter, seconded by Karla Swanson-Murphy, to accept the resignation of Nikki South as a School Board Representative for the Town of Casco.  

Phil Shane commended Ms. South for her work on the Board.

Motion carried unanimously.

Job Descriptions

Elementary School Head Teacher

A motion was made by Jody Gray, seconded by Karla Swanson-Murphy to approve the Elementary School Head Teacher as a second reading.  Vote:  11-Yes, 1-No, 0-Abstentions.  Motion carried.

Fine Arts Coordinator

A motion was made by Janice Barter, seconded by Karla Swanson-Murphy, to approve the Fine Arts Coordinator, K-12 job description, as a second reading.  Motion carried unanimously.

Policies

Grade 7-8 Attendance Policy

A motion was made by Jody Gray, seconded by Janice Barter, to approve the Grade 7-8 Attendance Policy as a first reading.  

Jody Gray mentioned that the Curriculum Committee reviewed the policy and changes were made to make it be in compliance with the truancy law.  Also,
#5. under excused absences was discussed and “in advance by the principal” was added.  If a family is going on a vacation and students will be out of school, the principal will determine if the vacation is curriculum-related and can be counted as an excused absence.

IV. A. was revised as follows:

…, the Principal will be notified BY THE ATTENDANCE SECRETARY of this situation SO AN INVESTIGATION CAN BE MADE AS because the student may now be considered habitually truant.

Motion carried unanimously.


High School Attendance Policy

A motion was made by Jody Gray, seconded by Janice Barter, to approve the High School Attendance Policy as a first reading.

IV. C. was revised as follows:

…, the Principal will be notified BY THE ATTENDANCE SECRETARY of this situation SO AN INVESTIGATION CAN BE MADE AS because the student may now be considered habitually truant.

Motion carried unanimously.

Teacher Evaluation System

A motion was made by Janice Barter, seconded by Jody Gray, to approve the concept of the Teacher Evaluation System.

There was an overview of the Teacher Evaluation System which included the following:

  • The system is set up in levels depending on the number of years in the District and whether the teacher is “effective” in various domains.  Teacher effectiveness, proficiency, and teacher evaluation rubrics will be used.   
  • The system has been reviewed by the Teachers’ Association and the Personnel Committee.
  • The system allows for more specific guidance to both administrators and teachers.
  • Additional work will be completed over the summer including how to conduct classroom observations.  
  • The policy will be brought before the Board for a first reading once it has been completed.
  • The plan is to pilot the Teacher Evaluation System during the 2010-11 school year.
  • Administrators will be taking a course “The Skillful Teacher” to help with the evaluation process.  
  • Roger Lowell was thanked for his efforts in moving the evaluation process forward.  
  • Student Achievement has not been added as yet.  The plan is to use the system for one year before adding student achievement.
Vote:  11-Yes, 0-No, 1-Abstention.  Motion carried.

Personnel

Teacher Leaders - LRHS

A motion was made by Janice Barter, seconded by Jody Gray, to approve the following Teacher Leaders as a block:

Barry Johnson – Math Teacher Leader
Roger Smith – Social Studies Teacher Leader
Sandra Arris – Arts Teacher Leader
Don Weafer – English Teacher Leader

Motion carried unanimously.

Teacher Leaders – LRHS (continued)

A motion was made by Jody Gray, seconded by Janice Barter, to approve the above block.  

Superintendent Phillips shared that these positions are being recommended as an important part of the high school improvement plan. The above teachers will teach half-time and work as a teacher leader for half-time.  The teacher leaders will teach every other day and will be a teacher leader on the alternate day.  All teacher leaders will work the same schedule so they will have an opportunity to work together.  These positions will be paid out of a grant for three years.  The teachers will learn a lot about effective instruction and pass on their learning to the other teachers.

Vote:  11-Yes, 1-No, 0-Abstentions.  Motion carried.  

A motion was made by Jody Gray, seconded by Karla Swanson-Murphy, to approve the reappointment of Christina Piland as a Special Education Permanent Substitute for the 2010-11 school year.  Motion carried unanimously.
 
INFORMATION ITEMS

Committee Reports

Facilities Committee

Phil Shane reported that the Committee met prior to the Board meeting.  The  following items were discussed:

  • There was a site walk for contractors on June 15 prior to their bidding on the high school project.
  • An update was given on the asbestos bid at the high school.  The Finance Committee approved awarding the bid to Atlantic Construction.
  • Mr. Madura gave an update on summer projects that were planned including:  paving, asbestos removal, and roofing.
Finance Committee

The Finance Committee met on June 17 and discussed the following:

  • Awarding of the Asbestos removal bid.
  • The Finance Committee approved overriding the bid requirements of the Purchase of Equipment to allow the purchase of transportation vans.
  • The end-of-year financial report has a surplus balance of $1,100,000.  The auditors came in and did some preliminary work.  The final audit will be done in August.
  • Vocational/Bus Garage bids will be opened on July 7 at the Central Office at 2:00 p.m.
Curriculum Committee

The Curriculum Committee met on June 9 and discussed the following:

  • Middle School schedule
  • Attendance policies
  • Grade 6 Transition
Superintendent’s Report

Superintendent Phillips reported on the following:

Reflection on the 2009-10 school year:
  • The Leadership Team was commended for its work.  
  • The administrators, teachers and Board worked very hard this year.
  • The referendum was passed.
  • The budget was passed.
  • The high school renovation is in process.
Personnel

  • Hannah Merrick has resigned as a Special Education Technician at Lake Region Middle School, effective June 17, 2010.
  • Elisa Nicholas has resigned as a Special Education Health Care Technician at Lake Region Middle School.
Future Board Meeting

It is possible that a Board meeting may be scheduled for July 26 for the appointment of additional personnel openings.

Board Reorganization

Elect a Chairperson

Superintendent Phillips opened nominations for Chairperson.

A motion was made Richard Merritt, and seconded by Jody Gray, to nominate Wayne Warner as chairperson.
A motion was made by Jean Clancy, and seconded, to nominate Ken Brown as chairperson.
A motion was made by Philip Shane, and seconded, to nominate Janice Barter as chairperson.
A motion was made Lesley Niemy, and seconded, to nominate Jody Gray as chairperson.  Ms. Gray declined the nomination.
A motion was made by Ken Brown, and seconded, to nominate Laura Ordway as chairperson.  Ms. Ordway declined the nomination.

Nominations were closed.

There was a written ballot.  Wayne Warner, Sr. was elected as the Board Chairperson.



Vice-Chairperson

Mr. Warner opened nominations for Vice-Chairperson.

A motion was made by Donna Norton, seconded by Richard Merritt, to nominate Jody Gray.
A motion was made by Philip Shane, and seconded, to nominate Janice Barter.  Ms. Barter declined the nomination.
A motion was made by Laura Ordway, and seconded, to nominate Ken Brown.

Nominations were closed.

There was a written ballot.  Jody Gray was elected as Vice-Chairperson.

Finance Committee

A motion was made by Jody Gray, and seconded, to nominate Donna Norton to the Finance Committee.
A motion was made by Ken Brown, and seconded, to nominate Richard Merritt to the Finance Committee.
A motion was made by Jean Clancy, and seconded, to nominate Janice Barter to the Finance Committee.
A motion was made by Ken Brown, and seconded, to nominate Philip Shane to the Finance Committee.
A motion was made by Janice Barter, and seconded, to nominate
Karla Swanson-Murphy to the Finance Committee.

Board members were asked to vote for 5 members by secret ballot.

The following Board members were elected to the Finance Committee:  
Richard Merritt, Ken Brown, Janice Barter, Philip Shane, and
Karla Swanson-Murphy.

ADJOURNMENT

A motion was made by Jody Gray, seconded by Richard Merritt, to adjourn.
Motion carried unanimously.

The meeting adjourned at 9:20 p.m.

                                                                        ________________________
                                                                                 Secretary

                                                                        _________________________
                                                                              Date Approved