Skip Navigation
Sebago Maine Town Seal
This table is used for column layout.
 
School Board Minutes 02/24/14
LAKE REGION SCHOOL DISTRICT
REGULAR MEETING
February 24, 2014


There was a Regular Meeting of the Lake Region School Board on Monday,
February 24, 2014 at 7:00 p.m. in the Great Room at Lake Region Vocational Center.

CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL

Janice Barter called the meeting to order at 7:00 p.m.  Board members present were:  Debra Albert, Stan Buchanan, Beth Chaplin, Jody Gray, Paula Grace,  Cindy LeBlanc, Joseph McMahon, Richard Merritt, Erica Pond Green, and
Philip Shane.  Karen Eller and Lee Martell-Bearse were excused.

APPROVAL OF AGENDA

A motion was made by Richard Merritt, seconded by Jody Gray, to approve the  
Agenda with the deletion of Item 7.D.(3) – Student Discrimination and Harassment Complaint Procedure.  Motion carried unanimously.

MINUTES

A motion was made by Richard Merritt, seconded by Jody Gray, to approve the following Minutes as a block:

  • Regular Meeting of February 3, 2014
  • Board Budget Workshop of February 10, 2014
  • Board Budget Workshop of February 12, 2014
Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Jody Gray, seconded by Richard Merritt, to approve the block with the following change in the Minutes of February 10, 2014:

Correct spelling of “Playdo” to “Plato” on pages 1 and 2

Motion carried unanimously.

PRESENTATION

Lakes Environmental Association

Adam Perron, the Educational Director, from at Lakes Environmental Association (LEA) was introduced.  He shared a powerpoint presentation regarding the educational programs that LEA is providing to students in M.S.A.D. #61.
The following information was shared:

  • LEA works with students in Grade 2 – Grade 9
  • All educational materials taught are Standards-based and meet the Common Core requirements.
  • The purpose of the programs are to make students love the area, become critical thinkers, and be able to ask inquiry-based questions.   Lessons are taught in many different ways.  Programs are held outside whenever possible.

Lakes Environmental Association

  • Discovery Kids – held at Stevens Brook Elementary School.  Students do activities to discover Downtown Bridgton in conjunction with the Bridgton Community Center.
  • Middle School After School Program – Students learn about the watershed in the area.
  • Grade 4 Students – Place Program – students work on sensory observations.  Stevens Brook Elementary students go to Pondicherry; Songo Locks students use the school forest
  • Grade 5 students – Soils Program – This is held 3 days in a row – Students take samples of soil, develop a soil order, take a Field Trip to Bald Pate Mountain to learn about the soil, and learn about conservation and why Bald Pate was set set aside for public use.
  • Grade 6 – Living Connections – Students do hands-on activities regarding major threats to the lakes, learn about invasive species, and participate in the “Hey You” cruise on the Songo River Queen which allows students to find staged shoreland violations.
  • Grade 7 – Ecosystem Field Studies – Students study the Middle School forest – they pick a plot, do data collection, learn about the quality of the plants and soil, learn to quantify, identify plants, and learn about the tools used for data collection.
  • Grade 9 – Incorporate everything students have learned previously at a higher level – includes data collection, a civics portion – what can students’ do to prevent water quality decline and global warming.
  • LEA has a Nature Science Academy which includes an Envirothon, study of wetlands/forestry/stream water, soil properties, wildlife tracking, and looking at animal skulls.
  • The Board was thanked for its support of the Lakes Environmental Association.  This support shows a bond between the schools and the LEA, allows the LEA to write grants and leverage with other donors.
  • A new Lake Science Center is in the works.  There is a purchase agreement on a building off the Willette Road.  This building will be the hub for Lake Science in the State.  Researchers/scientists from all over the State will be able to use the facility.  A new after school program is being developed for high school students to work with the scientists.
Mr. Perron was thanked for the presentation.
        
PUBLIC COMMENTS ON AGENDA ITEMS

None.

ADMINISTRATIVE COMMENTS

Elementary Principals

Songo Locks School - June Conley

Mrs. Conley shared information regarding what the staff have been working on during Late Arrival/Early Release Days as follows:



Songo Locks School - June Conley (continued)

  • K-5 enVision Training – this is a new math program
  • Training on AIMSweb – this is a K-2 program to show teachers where students’ needs additional work.
  • Report Card Rubrics for grades K-5 – the same rubric will be used District-wide
  • Curriculum work in the content areas
  • Teachers have appreciated meeting as a District K-5 to have their professional conversations
  • At Songo Locks School, twice a month, Principal Stars are given to 2 students in every classroom.  Teachers can choose students who excel in academics, areas of the PBIS slogan – “Rock Star”, or leadership.         Mr. Dickerson and Mrs. Conley also choose 2 staff members to recognize every two weeks.
  • Upcoming Events for March
  • Consolidated Reading Program beginning with Read Across America Day on March 3.
  • One Book, One Community – everybody in the school will be reading the same book.  The Kick-off Assembly for the book will be on March 7
  • The Scholastic Book Fair will be held the week before April vacation.
  • Grade 5 students will participate in the “Bikes to Books” Program.  A girl and a boy will be chosen to receive a new bike and helmet.
Stevens Brook Elementary School – Cheryl Turpin

  • The staff at Stevens Brook Elementary School have been working on the same professional development activities as mentioned above.
  • A group of teachers have started a “Fit in ‘14” program to become physically fit.  Various activities are planned each day of the week.  The staff has collectively lost 67 pounds to date.
  • The Geography Bee was held.  Theona Murphy won the event.  She will take a paper and pencil test now and find out if she qualifies for the State competition.  
  • Choices Program is in process  
  • Martha Jackson is preparing a “Read Across America” Program.
  • On March 7, there will be a Kentucky Fried Chicken Dinner” fundraiser.  Between 5:00 and 6:00 p.m., you can drive up to the school, place your order, and you will receive your food.
  • Over vacation, Stevens Brook Elementary School was recognized by the State as a High Progress Reward School for achievement in English and Math.   
Sebago Elementary School – Kirsten Goff

  • In coordination with the celebration of Martin Luther King Day and the 100th Day of School, the staff and students collected over 160 cans and boxes of food which were donated to the Sebago Warming Hut (local food pantry).

Sebago Elementary School – Kirsten Goff (continued)

  • Students lined the halls and passed the food down the hall to the final collection boxes and the volunteers from the Warming Hut.
  • The school planned to honor the Winter Olympics by going out on Wednesdays for an extended recess for students to participate in activities they do not do at recess.  Due to the cold weather, students went out once and participated in snowshoeing, cross country skiing, and ice skating.
  • Brad Gaumont from the Bridgton Police Department is teaching the CHOICES Program to students.
  • The Title I, Music, and Physical Education teachers have been working to create a school-wide flashmob based on a song “I Gotta Feeling”.  The flashmob focuses on encouraging students to read.  It will be shared with the Board once it has been completed.
  • The Geography Bee winner is Liam Grass, and the runner up was Grant Allard.  Both are grade 5 students.
Special Services, Lisa Caron

  • The Special Services department is fully staffed.
  • Some Special Services staff participated in the professional development that was related to the content area that they work with.
  • Other staff came up with self-selected topics, formed groups, and developed their own activities.  They are responsible to share their learning with their peers on their focus areas.  
ACTION ITEMS

Personnel

A motion was made by Jody Gray, seconded by Richard Merritt, to approve the following items as a block:

  • Renewal of Building and Program Administrator Contracts
  • David Coyne as a Special Education Technician III at Songo Locks School, effective February 13, 2014, replacing Jessica Emerson who resigned.
Motion carried unanimously.  

A motion was made by Jody Gray, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve the block.  Motion carried unanimously.

School Activity Accounts

A motion was made by Richard Merritt, seconded by Jody Gray, to approve the revisions to the School Activity Accounts policy, File Code IGDG-R, as a second reading.  Motion carried unanimously.






Affirmation Action Plan and Policies

A motion was made by Richard Merritt, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve the approval of the revision of the following policies, as first readings, as a block:

  • Affirmative Action Plan
  • Non-Discrimination/Equal Opportunity and Affirmative Action, File Code AC
  • Harassment and Sexual Harassment of Students, File Code ACAA
  • Harassment and Sexual Harassment of School Employees, File Code ACAB
  • Employee Discrimination and Harassment Complaint Procedure, File Code ACAB-R
Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Richard Merritt, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve the revisions to the above policies with the following change:

Non-Discrimination/Equal Opportunity and Affirmative Action, File Code AC

Delete the second paragraph and include “genetic information” in the first paragraph.  

Motion carried unanimously.

Bomb Threats/Procedures

A motion was made by Richard Merritt, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve the following policies, as first readings, as a block:

  • Bomb Threats, File Code JICIB
  • Bomb Threat Procedures, File Code JICIB-R
Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Richard Merritt, seconded by Jody Gray, to approve the above block.  Motion carried unanimously.

Head Custodian/Custodial Operations Coordinator

A motion was made by Richard Merritt, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve the Head Custodian/Custodial Operations Coordinator, as a first reading.  

Mr. Madura explained that the position will allow someone to go out to the schools, review supplies and procedures to help the staff be more efficient.  The position will help Mr. Madura be more efficient.  Motion carried unanimously.

2014-15 School Calendar

A motion was made by Richard Merritt, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve the 2014-15 school calendar as presented.


2014-15 School Calendar (continued)

Dr. Beecher told Board members that the calendar is within 5 days of the M.S.A.D. #55 and M.S.A.D. #72 calendar which is required for Vocational Center students.

Discussion included the following:

  • Fryeburg does not start until after Labor Day as people come from other countries to attend Fryeburg Academy.
Two options of the calendar were shared with the Board, it was suggested that only one version be posted on the Web to avoid confusion.
  • Four workshop days are planned for the last week in August.  Administrators thought this time would be valuable to staff.  Other days in the calendar are used for State workshops and some staff are not available to get together.
  • The Late Arrival/Early Release Days on the Mondays of Ski Days have worked out ok.  There have been very few calls.  Principals are able to send electronic reminders to parents.
  • The non-student day in April is a place holder for Parent/Teacher Conferences which are held in the evenings.  As this is the day before a vacation, it is not a great attendance day.
Vote:  10-Yes, 1-No.  Motion carried.

Elementary Facilities Decisions Based on Ad Hoc Committee Recommendations

A motion was made by Richard Merritt, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve the Elementary Facilities Decisions based on Ad Hoc Committee Recommendations as a first reading.

Amina Meziani asked if the elementary students are moved to Crooked River Elementary School, if there would still be an Alternative Education Program.  Superintendent Beecher responded that there would be an Alternative Education Program, just a location needs to be decided upon.

  • There was a discussion regarding redistricting.  
  • The redistricting decision took place long before deciding to re-open Crooked River.  The topic should be dead because the Board voted to re-open Crooked River.
  • The Board took a straw vote to see if the Board wanted to look at the information regarding re-opening Crooked Rvier.
  • The Board voted to open Crooked River.
  • The Board should not ask the Superintendent to drop the voluntary redistricting for now.
  • Mrs. Conley shared that all the seats at Songo Locks School are full; Stevens Brook Elementary School has 24 seats available; Sebago Elementary School has 40 seats available – the school is overcrowded by 160 to 180 students.  Redistricting does not solve the problem.


Elementary Facilities Decisions Based on Ad Hoc Committee Recommendations (continued)

  • An amendment was made to take out redistricting.  There was no second.
  • The enrollments are staying the same or declining, redistricting would ease some of the overcrowding.  It is irresponsible to spend $400,000 to $500,000 to move 100 students to Crooked River Elementary School.  It is a financial obligation of the Board to go that route to begin with.
A motion was made by Richard Merritt, and seconded, to cease debate.  Motion carried.

Vote to approve the Elementary Facilities Decisions:  7-Yes, 3-No.  Motion carried.

DISCUSSION ITEMS

None.

PUBLIC COMMENTS ON NON-AGENDA ITEMS

None.

INFORMATION ITEMS

2013-14 School Enrollment Projections

Mr. Madura distributed the Final 2013-14 School Enrollment Projections Report to Board members for their review.

Committee Reports

Liaison Committee

The Liaison Committee will meet on Monday, March 3 at 5:30 p.m. in the Lake Region Vocational Center Conference Room.  

Curriculum Committee

Erica Pond Green reported that the Committee met on February 12.  The following items were discussed:

  • Joshua Sturk presented information on Instructional Technology which was very informative.  Instructional Technology is being used for assessments, instruction, and evaluation.  This is an on-going cycle.  The District-wide Action Plan will be expiring so work will begin on the new plan in the Spring.
  • The School Calendar for 2014-15 was discussed.
  • The Bomb Threat policy and procedures were discussed.
The next meeting will be on March 12 at 3:30 p.m. at the Central Office.


Facilities Committee

Philip Shane reported that the next meeting will be on March 3 at 6:00 p.m. in the Conference Room at Lake Region Vocational Center.  (This meeting was later changed to 5:30 p.m.)

Finance Committee

Joseph McMahon reported that the Committee met on January 23.  The Committee discussed the following:

  • Property/Liability Insurance – Ms. Small was asked to get a cost for extending the current policies for two more years.  
  • The Committee started discussing the 2014-15 budget.  The Committee asked for information regarding Crooked River Elementary School.  A motion was made and seconded to table the budget discussion.  Vote:  3-yes, 2-No.  Motion carried.
  • The revised School Activities policy was reviewed and approved for Board action.  
  • Expenditures to date for 2013-14 were reviewed.
  • Questions on the warrants were answered.
  • Drummond Woodsums hourly rates were reviewed.  
The next Finance Committee is scheduled for March 20 at 7:00 p.m. at the Central Office.

Personnel Committee

Janice Barter reported that the Personnel Committee met on February 3 and reviewed the Affirmative Action policies.  

Superintendent’s Report

Superintendent Beecher reported on the following:

  • The High Progress Recognition Award for Stevens Brook Elementary School is a huge deal.  She expressed kudos to the staff at Stevens Brook Elementary School.  The staff has worked hard to make a lot of changes which have benefited the school and students.
  • The World Quest Team will be participating in the State Competition on
February 26.
  • The Girls’ Basketball Team is Western Maine Class B State Champions.  They will go to Bangor on Friday night for the State Championship game.
  • The Boys’ Basketball Team participated in the playoffs and lost their game by 2 points.  
  • Kate Hall, in Indoor Track, was the only student from Lake Region High School participating in the State meet.  She was faster than her 3 State records from last year.  Her points made Lake Region place 5th in the State.



Personnel

  • Chris Beal has submitted her intent to retire at the end of the 2013-14 school year.
  • Alanna Doughty has resigned as an English Learner tutor, effective    January 31, 2014.
  • James Clevelend transferred from a Mechanic at the Bus Garage to a part-time School Bus Driver (25 – 30 hours per week), effective January 10, 2014.
  • Craig Adams transferred from a part-time District-wide Groundskeeper (40 hrs./week April – November) to a School Year Van Driver, District-wide Transportation, effective January 21, 2014.
  • Christine Zidle transferred from a K-2 Academic Educational Technician to a Title I Educational Technician III at Songo Locks School, effective   February 24, 2014, replacing Carol Phinney who has resigned.
ADJOURNMENT

A motion was made by Richard Merritt, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to adjourn.  

The meeting adjourned at 8:10 p.m.

                                                                ______________________________
                                                                           Secretary

                                                                ______________________________
                                                                         Date Approved