Skip Navigation
Sebago Maine Town Seal
This table is used for column layout.
 
School Board Minutes 06/16/2014

LAKE REGION SCHOOL DISTRICT
REGULAR MEETING
June 16, 2014


There was a Regular Meeting of the Lake Region School Board on Monday, June 16, 2014 at 6:00 p.m. in the Cafeteria at Songo Locks School.

CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL

Janice Barter called the meeting to order at 7:00 p.m.  

Board members present were:  Debra Albert, Janice Barter, Stan Buchanan,      Beth Chaplin, Karen Eller, Paula Grace, Cindy LeBlanc, Philip Shane, and      Karla Swanson-Murphy.  Alison Caulfield, Jody Gray, and Joseph McMahon were excused.  Richard Merritt was absent.

Administrators present were:  Tonya Arnold, Ted Finn, Carrie Castonguay,    Cheryl Turpin, Kirsten Goff, Lisa Caron, Deborah Howard, Andrew Madura,      Rosie Schacht, Joshua Sturk, Sherrie Small, and Kathleen Beecher, Superintendent of Schools.

APPROVAL OF AGENDA

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Debra Albert, to approve the Agenda with the addition of the agenda addendum.  Motion carried unanimously.

MINUTES

A motion was made by Philip Shane, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve the Minutes of the Regular Board meeting of June 2, 2014.  Motion carried unanimously.

PRESENTATION

Students’ Art work to be added to the Permanent Art Collection at the Central Office was presented to the Board.  The following students were recognized and presented with a check for their art work:  Alec Morasse, Heidi Fox, and
Evan Holden.

PUBLIC COMMENTS ON AGENDA ITEMS

None.

ADMINISTRTIVE COMMENTS

Lake Region Middle School, Tonya Arnold

  • The final Middle School Concert was last week.  It was wonderful.
  • 5th Grade Parent Step-up night was well attended with standing room only.  This was followed by the 5th grade Student and Teacher Step-Up Day.  The Guidance staff was thanked for organizing the events held during the day.
  • Upcoming Events:
  • Katahdin field trip on Wednesday to Tsongus, MA
  • National Junior Honor Society Induction Ceremony for new inductees will be held on June 17 at 6:00 p.m.

Lake Region Middle School, Tonya Arnold (continued)

  • 8th Grade Celebrations will be on Thursday, June 19 at 5:30 p.m.
  • Appreciation was expressed to all the staff and parents for their help with the above events.
Lake Region Vocational Center, Rosie Schacht

  • The last day of school for the remaining students was on Friday, June 13.
  • A lunch was held for Community Supporters – 8 programs were recognized.
  • Ten students were pinned at the CNA Ceremony
  • The Car Show was a great fund raiser; 130 cars attended and the event grossed $4,000.
  • The Awards Assembly was held and scholarships were given out.
  • There are still available slots for students in the Vocational programs.
  • A new program, Emergency Medical Services (EMS) will begin in the fall.  There are currently seven students enrolled.
Lake Region High School, Ted Finn

  • Graduation was very successful, with 117 students graduating.
  • Final exams were last week.
  • Students who have passed all their classes are working on the design process of their own Education Learning Opportunity (ELO).  These will be showcased on Wednesday and Thursday.
  • Students who are failing one or more classes are working on remediation to earn a ½ or full credit.
  • All students will participate in ELO’s on Thursday.
  • End of the Year Awards will be held on Friday.
  • Students failing a class with a 50 – 69 will be able to participate in Summer School from June 25 to July 3 from 8:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.   Students will need their own transportation.
Adult and Community Education, Carrie Castonguay

  • All 16 EMT students passed their written exams.
  • There will be an EMT Advanced class
  • Graduation will be held on June 19 at 8:00 p.m.
  • Tooth Protectors will be available in July at a Dental Clinic at the Adult and Community Education facility.  The clinic is for Maine Care or uninsured people.

ACTION ITEMS

Personnel

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Debra Albert, to approve the following personnel items as a block:

  • Claton Conrad as a Science Teacher at Lake Region Middle School, replacing Kristi Rotsel who has resigned
  • Stacey Leonard as a School Nurse at Songo Locks School for the 2014-15 school year only, replacing Deborah Pyne-Young who will be on a leave of absence
Leah Heyman as a Science Teacher at Lake Region Middle School, replacing Douglas Maker who has resigned
Joshua Sturk as a Staff Development/In-Service Coordinator for the 2014-15 school year
Karen Knox as a Homeless Liaison for the 2014-15 school year (paid with Federal funds)
Reappointment of Karina Johnson as a Special Education Health Care Attendant at Lake Region High School for the 2014-15 school year
Nancy Laurant as a Permanent Substitute at Lake Region Middle School for the 2014-15 school year
Additional Duty Positions for the 2014-15 school year
  • Appointment of Summer School Teachers for Lake Region High School
Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Karla Swanson-Murphy, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve the above block.  Motion carried unanimously.

Stacey Leonard and Claton Conrad were introduced to the Board.

Pellet Boiler Bid Award

A motion was made by Philip Shane, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve the Pellet Boiler Bid to McCormack Group.

Mr. Madura shared that McCormack Group had the lowest bid and there would be a $20,000 rebate from previous engineering work.

Motion carried unanimously.

Budget Increase Recommendations

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Philip Shane, to approve the use of the $10,000 Budget Increase voted on at the Annual Meeting as follows:  

Category F, Level II – LRMS Boys Lacrosse Coaching Stipend            $ 2,263.00
Increase From Category D to a Category B – LRHS Boys’
  Varsity Lacrosse Coaching Stipend (Additional amount)           1,159.00
Add to High School Professional Services
  To be used for Officials Costs for ALL pay-to-participate
 Sports                                                                  5,000.00
Add to LRMS Professional Services
  To be used for Officials Costs for pay-to-participate sports    1,000.00
Add to High School General Supply Line                              578.00
                                                                                                $10,000.00
Motion carried unanimously.

Policies

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Karla Swanson-Murphy, to approve the Student Discrimination and Harassment Complaint Procedures, File Code ACAA-R, as a second reading.  Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Karla Swanson-Murphy, to approve the Employee Discrimination and Harassment Complaint Procedures, File Code    ACAB-R, as a second reading.  Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Karla Swanson-Murphy, to approve the Hazing policy, File Code ACAD as a second reading.  Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Karla Swanson-Murphy, to approve the School Board – Superintendent Relationship policy, File Code BCD, as a second reading.  Motion carried unanimously.

Donations

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Debra Albert, to approve the donation by Poland Spring Water of 15 cases of water per school for the 2014-15 school year.  Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Karla Swanson-Murphy, to approve the $100 gift certificate from Toledo Physical Education Supply, Inc., to be used to purchase batteries and bean bags.  Motion carried unanimously.

Overnight Field Trip

A motion was made by Paula Grace, seconded by Karla Swanson-Murphy, to approve an overnight field trip for the 2014 Senior Awareness trip planned for September 7 – 8, 2014. (Raindate of September 14-15).  Motion carried unanimously.

PUBLIC COMMENTS ON NON-AGENDA ITEMS

None.

INFORMATION ITEMS

Committee Reports

Personnel Committee

Karen Eller reported that the Committee met prior to the Board meeting.  The Committee discussed the following:

  • Ted Finn presented a staff proposal
  • Policy BHA and BHA-R, Information for New Board Members and Orientation for New Board Members were discussed.  A first reading is planned for September.  
  • Exit Response Forms were reviewed.  There was no action.    
        
Liaison Committee

Cindy LeBlanc reported that the “Be My Guest” event went very well.  The next meeting will be in September.

Facilities Committee

Phil Shane reported that the Committee held the Design Interviews for the Pellet Boiler.  The Committee recommended the bid be awarded to McCormack Group.  

Finance Committee

Joe McMahon reported that the Finance Committee met and discussed the following:

  • Agreed with the Facilities recommendation to bid the pellet boiler award to McCormack Group
  • Approved up to $10,000 to be used to purchase vehicles at the State Auction in July
  • The budget was reviewed for 2013-14
  • Questions were answered regarding the warrants
  • The Committee approved the purchase of new software to be used with electronic time clocks
Curriculum Committee

Janice Barter reported that the Committee met and discussed the following:

  • The purchase of 20 Math Statistics books was approved for Lake Region High School.
  • 5th Grade Teachers at Songo Locks School presented their successes and next steps and also shared their phone call from Arnie Duncan.  They showed data and student growth, especially in writing.
  • The Discipline Code will be the first item on the agenda next September.
Superintendent’s Report

  • Superintendent Beecher read a thank you note from Cindy Taylor an Art Candidate.  The note gave a lens of the District.  
  • Superintendent Beecher mentioned that it has been an honor to work for the District for the last 11 years.  She thanked the Board for their support.
Board Reorganization

Chairperson

Superintendent Beecher opened nominations for Chairperson.

A motion was made by Philip Shane, seconded by Karen Eller, to nominate          Janice Barter as Chairperson.

Nominations were closed as there were no other nominations.

Janice Barter was elected as Chairperson.

Vice-Chairperson

Nominations were opened for Vice-Chairperson.  Phil Shane nominated Karen Eller.  She declined the appointment.  Phil Shane made a motion, seconded by Karen Eller, to nominated Karla Swanson-Murphy as Vice-Chairperson.  

Karla Swanson-Murphy was elected as Vice-Chairperson.


Finance Committee

A motion was made by Phil Shane, seconded by Karen Eller, to nominate Joseph McMahon as a Finance Committee member.

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Karen Eller, to nominate          Karla Swanson-Murphy as a Finance Committee member.

A motion was made by Janice Barter, seconded by Karen Eller, to nominate
Philip Shane as a Finance Committee member.

A motion was made by Debra Albert, seconded by Cindy LeBlanc, to nominate
Karen Eller as a Finance Committee member.

A motion was made by Paula Grace, seconded by Cindy LeBlanc, to nominate
Debra Albert as a Finance Committee member.

Vote on the people nominated as Finance Committee members:  Motion carried unanimously to elect the above list.  

EXECUTIVE SESSION

A motion was made by Karla Swanson-Murphy, seconded by Debra Albert, to go into Executive Session to discuss negotiations for the Educational Support Personnel Association, pursuant to M.R.S.A. 405 6. D.  Motion carried unanimously.

The Board went into Executive Session at 7:44 p.m. and returned to Public Session at 7:55 p.m.

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Karen Eller, to go into Executive Session to discuss negotiations for the Non-Teaching Employees Association, pursuant to M.R.S.A. 405 6. D.  Motion carried unanimously.

The Board went into Executive Session at 7:57 p.m. and returned to Public Session at 8:14 p.m.

A motion was made by Debra Albert, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to go into Executive Session to discuss teacher negotiations, pursuant to M.R.S.A. 405 6. D.  Motion carried unanimously.

The Board went into Executive Session at 8:16 p.m. and returned to Public Session at 8:37 p.m.

Ratification of the Lake Region Educational Support Personnel Negotiated Agreement

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Karen Eller, to ratify the Collective Bargaining Agreement between the Lake Region Educational Support Personnel and the Board of Directors of Maine School Administrative District   No. 61.  Motion carried unanimously.







Ratification of the Lake Region Non-Teaching Associations Negotiated Agreement

A motion was made by Philip Shane, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to ratify the Collective Bargaining Agreement between the Lake Region Non-Teaching Association and the Board of Directors of Maine School Administrative District No. 61.  Motion carried unanimously.

Teacher Negotiations

A motion was made by Karen Eller, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to refer teacher negotiations back to the Negotiating Team.  Motion carried unanimously.

ADJOURNMENT

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Karla Swanson-Murphy, to adjourn.

The meeting adjourned at 8:38 p.m.

                                                                        _______________________________
                                                                                    Secretary

                                                                        _______________________________
                                                                           Date Approved