Skip Navigation
Sebago Maine Town Seal
This table is used for column layout.
 
School Board Minutes 03/02/2015

LAKE REGION SCHOOL DISTRICT
Regular Meeting
March 2, 2015


There was a Regular Meeting of the Lake Region School Board on Monday, March 2, 2015 at 7:00 p.m. in the Great Room at Lake Region Vocational Center.

CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL

Karla Swanson-Murphy called the meeting to order at 7:00 p.m.   Board members present were:  Debra Albert, Ben Bowditch, Stan Buchanan, Alison Caulfield, Beth Chaplin, Karen Eller, Cindy LeBlanc, Joseph McMahon, Philip Shane, and Karla Swanson-Murphy.  Janice Barter and Paula Grace were excused.  

Administrators present were:  Tonya Arnold, Lisa Caron, Cheryl Cline,     Deborah Howard, Andrew Madura, Stephen McFarland, Elisabeth Peavey,        Rosie Schacht, Sherrie Small, Joshua Sturk, Paul True, Cheryl Turpin, and     Alan Smith, Superintendent of Schools.

Eric Botka, Barry Johnson, Julie Johnson, and Wayne Rivet were also present.

APPROVAL OF AGENDA

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Karen Eller, to approve the agenda with the addition of the Agenda Addendum.  Motion carried unanimously.

MINUTES

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Karen Eller, to approve the Minutes of February 23, 2015.  Vote:  9-Yes, 0-No, 1-Abstention.  The motion carried.

PRESENTATIONS

Lakes Environmental Association

Adam Perry, the Education Director from Lakes Environmental Association (LEA) shared the following information:

  • Mr. Perry experienced the LEA program as a student, interned at LEA, and was asked to stay as an employee.  
  • LEA started in 1970 with the goal to protect the lakes.
  • There is a staff of 5 which grows to approximately 50 in the summer time.  Many of the employees are boat inspectors.
  • There are 2 LEA educators who do direct instruction in the District.  This is about 85% of one teacher.
  • School-based programs are taught in M.S.A.D. #17, M.S.A.D. #72, and   M.S.A.D. #61, with the main focus being this district.
  • All programs are standards-based.  The programs are designed by looking at the standards and working backwards to plan the curriculum to teach students how to protect where they live.
  • It is hoped that by students learning about the environment in this area, they will stay here to work and help protect the area.
  • The curriculum is inquiry-based so it teaches students thinking skills.

Curriculum Summary

4th Grade – Place Program – students learn observation skills and have to do a presentation.  Students are physically active.  Snowshoes are sometimes used, which can be a new experience for students.  

5th Grade – Soil Science – This is a 3-consecutive day program.  It is an investigative program where students learn about soil.  Students climb Bald Pate Mountain.

Grade 6 – Living Connections – Students learn about shoreland zoning and the water shed.  Students take a trip on the Songo River Queen for the “Hey You” cruise.  People on land stage violations that will hurt the environment and students have to catch them by yelling “Hey You”.  Students also do some water testing.

2014 was an innovative year at LEA as follows:
  • The Maine Lake Science Center was established.  It allows housing for 3 researchers who live and work out of the building.  
  • Water testing was expanded.
  • Remote sensing buoys have been installed in the lakes to allow LEA to know what is happening in the lakes.
  • All the patches of milfoil have been removed from the Songo River.
Grades 7 & 8 science programs have been combined.  Students used to meet once or twice a month with someone from LEA.  This year, LEA is meeting with one team for 4 days in a row.  Students do field studies, go to Holt Pond for a field trip, learn about issues in Limnology, and go to Bridgton to see where acid rain is being monitored.  The curriculum is connected to the content the students are learning at school.  Teachers can assess what students are learning.
 
Grade 9 - Natural Science Academy and Watershed Connection – These include lessons and full units which are taught when they fit in with the curriculum
at the school.  

Plans for the next five years:

  • Meet with the teachers in grades 4 – 9 to see what they need.
  • Meet with Grade 3 and Grade 10 teachers to talk about expanding the program.
  • Strive to include LEA curriculum in grades K-12.
A Winter Newsletter was shared with the Board.

Mr. Perry was thanked for the presentation.

Town of Bridgton

Bernie King, the Chair of the Board of Selectmen, thanked the Board for allowing them to be included on the agenda.  Ken Murphy, Bob McHatton,       Paul Hoyt and Robert Peabody, Jr., the Town Manager, were introduced.   





Town of Bridgton – Bridgton Memorial School

Mr. King mentioned that the District has been wrestling with facilities and Bridgton Memorial School over the years.  Facilities have been on the agenda several times.  He introduced Anne Krieg, the Director of the Economic Development Committee for the Town of Bridgton.

Ms. Krieg shared the following information:

  • She has been the Director for the Bridgton Economic Development Committee for 3 years in April.  
  • Bridgton Memorial School was built in 1949, with an addition constructed in 1957.
  • The District acquired the building in 1968.  It is a 16,000 square foot building.
Phase I  - Environment Site Assessment

  • The Town of Bridgton had a Phase I Environmental Site Assessment done in 2010 on the Bridgton Memorial School site due to the following:
  • Historic use as a railyard
  • Boiler room floor drain
  • On-site septic system
  • Former bus repair area
  • PCBs in window caulking
  • Former remediation from UST
  • Upgradient fuel storage facility (Sun Oil Company)
  • Three non-Scope Environmental Conditions
  • Potential historic deposition of lead-based paint
  • Potential asbestos-containing materials
  • Out-of-service computer monitors and other universal waste
Phase II – Environmental Work completed by Credere Associates in 2011

Phase II was a more complete analysis of what is on the property.  Remediation is needed for the contaminated soil, asbestos and lead-based paint removal.  The cost was projected at $550,000.00 to do the work.  The GPCOG had $200,000 available for the work and $200,000 was available from the Department of Environmental Protection.  To access the funds from GPCOG, a plan needed to be in place.

A series of public meetings were held during 2013.  Thirty people attended the meetings.  The public use, benefit, and public purpose of the property was discussed.  

As the funds have not been requested to date, it may be necessary to reapply for funding as the funds are competitive.






Town of Bridgton – Bridgton Memorial School (continued)

Next Steps

  • In 2012, the Bridgton Economic Corporation was initiated.  As funds for the remediation can only be conveyed to a private, non-profit organization, the Corporation was set up as a third-party.   
  • The Town of Bridgton would like to reuse the site and would like to work on the logistics of the remediation.   
Mr. Peabody shared the following:

  • The Bridgton Memorial site is a key element of downtown.
  • The Town is working on reinvigorating the downtown area.  
  • The site is close to Pondicherry Park, close to the downtown area.
  • Depot Street was looked at, changes are being made, and this spring the final paving, benches, and planting of trees will be completed.
  • At the head of the street is the school.  
  • The Town of Bridgton would like to repurpose the school site as soon as possible.  
  • The Town of Bridgton would like the District to be a partner in repurposing the site.  The Town is concerned about the condition of the school and the image it puts out while it is trying to reinvigorate the area.
  • The plan would be to demolish the current building.  The Town of Bridgton is looking for partners to redevelop the site.  If the District wanted to move programs to the building the door would be open.  Adult Education programs would bring people into the area.  
The Town of Bridgton was thanked for sharing the information.

Paul True – Winter Athletics

Mr. True thanked the Board of the opportunity to share the Winter Teams’ accomplishments as follows:

  • In-door Track was represented in the State Championship
  • Alpine Ski Team competed in the State Championship
  • Girls’ Basketball Team played in the Quarter-finals
  • Boys’ Basketball Team played in the Western Maine Finals
  • Ice Hockey Team was in the Quarter Finals against Chevrus
The band and cheerleaders were recognized for their support of the teams.

The Girls’ Indoor Track and Field Team was recognized for receiving the Sportsmanship Banner.  This is the third Sportsmanship Banner the school has earned this year.  Schools in the conference vote at the end of the season for the school with the best sportsmanship.  Coach Snow and Coach Caron and the girls were congratulated.

Kate Hall – Indoor Track – Individual accomplishments
  • She has 23 State Titles
  • She was selected for 1st Team All Conference for the 55 meter, the 200 meter, and the long jump.


Paul True – Winter Athletics (continued)

  • She won the New England Championship for the 55 meter, and the long jump.  She set a new record for the long jump – 20 feet, 6 inches.  It is the longest long jump in the nation.  She will attend the National Competition in two weeks.  Her time for the 55-meter was 6.95 seconds.
  • Jackson Lesure and Nathan Smith were introduced.
  • They are junior Co-Captains of the Boys’ Basketball Team.  
  • Jackson Lesure was selected as Western Maine 2nd Team
  • Nathan Smith was selected for the 3rd Team All Conference
  • Sierra Hancock and Sarah Hancock were introduced.  
  • Sierra was selected as 3rd Team All Conference
  • Sarah was selected as 1st Team, Western Maine All Conference, All Academic recipient, and Senior McDonald’s All State Game.  The 10 best seniors in the West and the East compete in this game.
  • Taylor Davis was not present but was recognized for his Apline Skiing.
  • He was selected as the Western Maine All Star for both slalom and Giant Slalom.
  • He raced in the State Championship and came in second place in Slalam; had the fastest run in Giant Slalom but fell in his second run.
  • Brittany Perreault and Casey Wentworth participated in the State Championship were selected as Western Maine Conference All Stars.  
Mr. True thanked all the students, parents, and coaches for coming to the meeting.

PUBLIC COMMENTS ON AGENDA ITEMS

None.

ADMINISTRATOR COMMENTS

Lake Region Middle School – Tonya Arnold

  • Thirty-nine new students have been added at the middle school this year; 24 have moved out since June; the current enrollment is 423 students.
  • More students are taking personal responsibility for providing evidence of meeting standards.  There are only a few students who staff are meeting with for intervention to warn of retention concerns, compared to nearly 30 students at the same time last year.
  • Last Thursday, the Jazz Band auditioned for States.
Several students qualified for the Honors Festival held this past weekend at Westbrook Middle School.
A parent, Robin Leavitt, is coming into the school to do a photography workshop series for students after school.
The second “Cooking Matters” series will begin on Thursday and run for 6 weeks.  Students learn to cook and take the ingredients home to make a meal for their family.  This a Good Shepherd Food Bank partnership.
  • This Friday is a regular school day for staff and students.
Lake Region Middle School – Tonya Arnold (continued)

  • Teachers are completing course recommendations for 8th grade students for freshmen classes this week; next Monday, 8th graders will bring that form and a High School Course Book home to complete with their parents.  
  • On Monday, the new Creative Arts attachments will begin with each home team.
  • On March 11, spring pictures will be taken and 8th graders will have their pictures taken for their completion certificate.
  • On March 16, Ashley Edmonson from Opportunity Alliance will do a workshop during the staff meeting about “Why Movement Matters” in the classroom.   She will give many hands-on examples of how to incorporate physical activity to enhance brain work during academic class time.
  • Grades close for the 2nd Trimester on Friday, March 20, which is the same day as the next Middle School Dance which will be sponsored by the Student Council.
  • Liam Opie, was the Middle School’s Geography Bee champion.  He qualified to compete at the State level at the University of Maine Farmington on Friday, March 27 at 10:45 a.m.
Lake Region High School – Rosie Schacht for Ted Finn

  • Mr. Finn thanked the students, parents, staff, and community members for their generous contributions towards Lake Region High School’s participation in the School Spirit Challenge.  The school raised more than 42,000 pounds of food for the Good Shepherd Food Bank and had a great pep-rally last Thursday morning.  It can be seen by going to www.wgme13.com and clicking on the School Spirit Challenge.
  • The Jazz Band hosted this year’s Jazz Festival last Thursday afternoon and evening with about 15 high school Jazz bands participating.  They did a great job.
  • March 20 will be the last day of the 4th ranking period for the High School due to the number of snow days.  
  • The Summit Project display will be in the Library Media Center until    March 4.  It will then go to Portland on March 5.
Lake Region High School – Rosie Schacht for Ted Finn

  • Last week, the Middle School 8th grade teachers received the Program of Studies booklet for next year’s freshmen along with registration forms to make recommendations for students.  Teachers have until March 6 to do this.  Students and parents will review the recommendations and return the forms to the school by March 13.  During the week of March 16, the Guidance Department will visit the Middle School to meet with each 8th grade student to enter their courses so next year’s schedule can be built.
  • Eighth grade step-up night for students and parents will be on May 20.  Information will be shared on this event when it gets closer.
  • The 2015 National Honor Society Induction Ceremony is scheduled for Wednesday, April 1 at 6:30 p.m. in the High School Auditorium.  
  • This year’s Spring Musical, “OKLAHOMA”, will be held from April 9 through April 12.



Lake River Vocational Center – Rosie Schacht

  • The second Program Advisory meeting was held.
  • “Big and Little Careers” was held.  Student representatives from Lake Region Vocational Center from the various programs worked with the little kids.  Automotive Technology and Construction Technology students used small tools and Culinary Arts students made dirt out of oreo cookies, whipped cream and gummy worms.
  • The National Technical Honor Society Induction was held and 11 students were inducted into the organization.
  • The Dating Violence Awareness presentations were the best ever.  
  • Twelve Vocational students were invited to use the Libre suite at the Portland Civic Center, which was right above the ice.
  • Parents and students participated in a FAME Informational night.
  • Recruiting season has begun.  Presentations will be made to students in their English classes, tours will be scheduled, and an Early Admissions list should be compiled by April 17.
  • The SkillsUSA Competition will be held at the end of this week.  Twenty-one students and 10 staff members will attend.  Friday will be a normal school day for those not attending SkillsUSA.
ACTION ITEMS

Personnel

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Karen Eller, to approve the following personnel items:  

  • Paul Morse as a Special Education Technician III at Lake Region Middle School, effective March 2, 2015, replacing David Sargent.
  • Amy Levasseur as a Day Treatment Support Technician at Songo Locks School, replacing Darlene Ridlon who has resigned.
  • Edward Butters as a District-wide Groundskeeper/Coordinator, effective  March 9, 2015, replacing Frank Johnson III.
  • Jessica Curtis Hunt as a Standards Interventionist at Stevens Brook Elementary School, replacing Catherine McLaughlin who transferred to another position.  The start date will be determined.
2014-15 School Calendar

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Karen Eller, to approve the revisions to the 2014-15 school calendar as a second reading.  Motion carried unanimously.  

Mr. Smith mentioned that he is working with Rosie Schacht and the Association to find additional school days in the calendar.  M.S.A.D. #55 and M.S.A.D. 72’s calendars have to be within 5 days of this District’s calendar.

Varsity Girls’ Lacrosse Team

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Karen Eller, to approve the Girls’ Lacrosse Team as a Varsity sport.  



Varsity Girls’ Lacrosse Team (continued)

Paul True explained that the girls’ Lacrosse program was a club sport for one year and has been a J.V. team for the past 4 years.  The team is ready to take on a Varsity schedule.  There are no budgeted funds needed for this sport.  It will continue to be a pay-to-play sport.  The funds cover the costs of transportation and official’s fees.  There are 24 students signed up at this time.  It is anticipated that there will be a Varsity and a JV Team.

Motion carried unanimously.

Certification Policy Revision

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Karen Eller, to approve the Certification Policy revision as a second reading.  Motion carried unanimously.

DISCUSSION ITEMS

None.

PUBLIC COMMENTS ON NON-AGENDA ITEMS

None.

INFORMATION ITEMS

Committee Reports

Personnel Committee

Stan Buchanan reported that the Committee met prior to the Board meeting and discussed the Lead Intervention Teacher job description.  It will be on the next School Board agenda as a second reading.  Two versions of the job description will be included in the agenda packet; one showing the corrections and a clean copy.

Facilities Committee

Phil Shane reported that the Committee has not met since the last meeting.

Liaison Committee

The Committee will meet on March 16 at 6:00 p.m. in the Library at Lake Region High School.

Curriculum Committee

Karen Eller mentioned that the Committee had not met since the last meeting.

Finance Committee

Karla Swanson-Murphy reported that the Committee would not meet on March 12 as had tentatively been scheduled.  The next meeting will be on Monday, March 16 at 5:00 p.m. in the Conference Room at Lake Region Vocational Center.


Superintendent’s Report

  • Superintendent Smith mentioned that he is working on the 2015-16 school calendar with regard to possible school days to allow for more storm days.  
  • Superintendent Smith has spoken with Andy and the architect to move the elementary facilities review forward as quickly as possible.
  • A meeting will be scheduled with the Bridgton Selectmen to discuss the Bridgton Memorial School topic and also to share budget information with them as the Preliminary 279 has been received.  Meetings will also be scheduled with the Towns of Casco, Naples and Sebago.
Personnel

David Coyne has resigned as a Special Education Technician III at Songo Locks School, effective February 26, 2015.   

EXECUTIVE SESSION

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Karen Eller, to go into Executive Session to discuss the acquisition of property pursuant to 1 M.R.S.A. SS 405 6.C.  Motion carried unanimously.

The Board went into Executive Session at 8:15 p.m. and returned to Public Session at 8:40 p.m.

ADJOURNMENT

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Karen Eller, to adjourn.  Motion carried unanimously.

The meeting adjourned at 8:41 p.m.   

                                                                        _____________________________
                                                                                    Secretary

                                                                        _____________________________
                                                        Date Approved