Skip Navigation
Sebago Maine Town Seal
This table is used for column layout.
 
School Board Minutes 04/04/2016

LAKE REGION SCHOOL DISTRICT
Regular Meeting
April 4, 2016


There was a Regular Meeting of the Lake Region School Board on Monday, April 4, 2016 at 7:00 p.m. in the Great Room at Lake Region Vocational Center.

LAKER PRIDE AWARDS

Superintendent Smith opened the meeting and thanked the parents and students for coming.  Superintendent Smith shared that this is an award that is very special.  Many other students are deserving of the recognition also.  These students were selected for being good role models, helpful and selfless.  

The following students and staff were recognized and received a Laker Pride tee-shirt and certificate:

Sebago Elementary School:  Julian Wilson, Ella Newcomb, Drew Johnson,
                           Brian Harmon, Cole Arthur, Violet Easton, and staff
                           Member, Eileen Mains.

Songo Locks School:        Rachel Lake, Abigale Pomerleau, Meadow Tierney,
                           Kimberly Stiffler, Ava Cole, Lillie Orlowski, and
                           staff member, Shantelle Roberts.

Stevens Brook Elem. School:  Madison Richard, Tyler MacKaye, Jackson Libby,
                             Olivia Smith, Jayden Cote, Layne Collins, and
                             staff member, Riley Gilbert

Lake Region Middle School:  Brianna Sargent, Emmitt Herrick, Ciera Grover,    
                            Sophy Anderson, Carter Hall, and staff members,
                           Jan Condon and Ginny Nadeau

Lake Region High School:   Christopher White, Thomas Noble, Melody Millett,
                           Ina Guzja, Jay Justason, Christopher Shanks, and
                           staff member, Christina Piland

Lake Region Voc. Center:   John Mayo

Bus Garage:                  Al Archambault

Special Services:          Keara Lynch

As the Boys Basketball Team won the “Class B” State Championship, the Team was introduced.  Mr. Smith mentioned that he has watched many of their games and  has been impressed by the students sportsmanship and work ethic.  Some of the team members have been going to the elementary schools to share their experience.  One student shared with the younger students that to be great you have to work really hard.


Paul True shared his Winter Recognitions as follows:

The All Conference Student Athletes were recognized as follows:

Skiing:  Paige Davis - Alpine Ski Team - Paige is a freshmen this year and did
         a great job.

Taylor Davis –  Taylor won both the Slalom and Giant Slalom race for the second year in a row.  

Boys’ Basketball Team
Nathan Smith and Jackson Lesure – All Conference
Marcus Devoe – All Conference – 2nd Team

Girls’ Basketball Team
Kristen Huntress – All Conference – 1st Team
Spencer True – All Conference, 2nd Team
Lauren Jacobs – All Conference, Honorable Mention

Cheerleaders
Sophia Fagone – All Conference
Kasey Wentworth – 2nd year in a row she finished in the top 4 at the So. Maine Regionals – She qualified for the State Championship.

Indoor Track and Field

Dakota Stover – Indoor Track and Field – Long Jump and Triple Jump

Ice Hockey
Nick Lepage – All Conference – 2nd Team.  He was selected to play in the Senior All Star Hockey game.  

Coach Snow was recognized for being a Lake Region Alumni and also for his 300th Career Victory in Indoor and Outdoor Track.

Winter All-Academic Recipients were as follows:

Boys Basketball:  Jackson Lesure, Nicholas Wandishin, Marcus Devoe

Indoor Track and Field:  Nick Scarlett, Matt Stenger, Keyana Prescott
            
Cheerleader: Victoria Kauffman

Mr. True recognized John Mayo, also a Lake Region Alumni, for his efforts in leading the Boys’ Basketball Team in bringing home the Gold Ball for the first time in 31 years.  The Team represented the community with pride and sportsmanship.  Each student knew their role and they played well together.  There were 11 seniors on the team.  Mr. True thanked the students and Mr. Mayo for a job well done.







CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL

Janice Barter called the meeting to order at 7:30 p.m.   

Board members present were:  Debra Albert, Ben Bowditch, Stan Buchanan,    Alison Caulfield, Beth Chaplin, Karen Eller, Tom Hancock, Cindy LeBlanc,   Joseph McMahon, Philip Shane, Nine Stoddard, Karla Swanson Murphy, and
Mallory Strain, Student Representative.  

Administrators present were:  Lisa Caron, Cheryl Cline, Kirsten Goff,         Pat Hayden, Madelyn Litz, Andrew Madura, Beth Peavey, Grant Plummer,        Rosie Schacht, Cheryl Turpin, and Alan Smith, Superintendent of Schools.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

Everyone was asked to stand for the Pledge of Allegiance.

APPROVAL OF AGENDA

A motion was made by Karla Swanson Murphy, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve the Agenda with the addition of the agenda addendum and Action Item H. Vote to approve using $100,000 from the Undesignated Balance to offset the 2016-17 School Budget.  Motion carried unanimously.

MINUTES

A motion was made by Karla Swanson Murphy, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve the Minutes of the Regular Meeting of March 7, 2016.  Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Karla Swanson Murphy, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve the Minutes of the Board Workshop of March 9, 2016.  Vote:  12-Yes, 0-No,      1-Abstention.  Motion carried.

A motion was made by Karla Swanson Murphy, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve the Minutes of the Special Meeting of March 14, 2016.  Vote:  12-Yes, 0-No,      1-Abstention.  Motion carried.

PUBLIC COMMENTS ON AGENDA ITEMS

None.

ADMINISTRATIVE COMMENTS

Lake Region Vocational Center, Rosie Schacht

Ms. Schacht shared the following documents with the Board:

  • 14th Annual Career Fair Notice scheduled for Thursday, May 5 from 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.   The schedule listed all the groups that would be at the Fair for students to talk with.
  • Results of a Regional Interest Survey.
  • The Vocational Center is continuing with its recruitment of students for the 2016-17 school year.  
  • Sophomores from Lake Region High School, Sacopee Valley, and Fryeburg have toured the Vocational Center.
  • Applications are coming in strong.

Lake Region Vocational Center, Rosie Schacht (continued)

  • The Regional Sophomore Survey of which 222 were received showed that aspirations are high.  Over 72% of the students plan to go onto a 4 year college.
  • 11% plan to go to a 1 or 2 year college.
  • 9% plan to work and then go to college.    
  • The survey also included questions regarding Lake Region Vocational Center and what programs students would like to participate in.
  • Fifth graders from Sebago are coming to the Vocational Center on Wednesday afternoons to work on small engines.  This is going very well.   
  • “Big and Little Careers” program is being held at Songo Locks School.  Older students, with groups of 4 or 5 students in grades K-3 on hands-on projects.
  • Students from grades 3, 4, and 5 at Sebago Elementary School and Mollyocket School will tour the Career Fair along with 8th grade students from Lake Region High School and the sending schools.  Approximately 700 – 800 students will visit the Career Fair.
Lake Region Middle School, Matthew Lokken

  • Cierra Huggins participated in the MLTI Screensaver Contest and her art work was selected to be used on the new laptops when they come out.   
  • Sam Walagora’s art work was displayed at the Portland Museum of Art.
  • Jonah Tafuri made a bust of a head and he received 3rd place in the Sculpture Category at the Sculpture Art Show.  It was on display from April 1 to   April 15.
  • Alison Vogel participated in the National Geography Bee.   She attended the competition with Nancy Hayes.  She did very well and did a great job representing the District.
  • Tech Team Week – Demonstrations were done on the Maker Bot 3D Printer during focus periods and at lunch.  Students were very engaged.  Samples of what the printer can do was shared with the Board.
  • The English/Language Arts Teachers created the first Lake Region Middle School Newsletter.  It was done to increase communication at home.  It will be put on Schoology and also sent out to anyone who does not have computer access.  It is hoped to have one a month and grow to twice a month.  Students contributed to the newsletter.  
  • There was a Scantron Webinar on March 16.  Looking at data, Mr. Lokken didn’t have anything noteworthy to share with the Board.  The real use of Scantron is to look at scores of individual students to see where they currently are.  Mr. Lokken will be looking at individual student data.
Lake Region High School, Erik Good

  • Mr. Good shared a “Student Learning Outcomes” spreadsheet with the Board.   The information was received from the mid-year exams.  Math and science are the biggest concern.  Department level meetings will be held to review the results and come up with next steps to help students improve.
  • Data will be reviewed again at the end of the year.
  • SAT Testing will be done on Wednesday, April 12.  Students were asked to put their best effort into the testing.  Students will be allowed to leave school at 1:00 once they have completed the test.

Lake Region High School, Erik Good (continued)

  • Update of NEASC – April 1 was the due date to have all drafts written.  There are two standards that were not done and they are being completed.  Once the draft is done the Board will be able to review it.
  • Students will be participating in a “Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum”.  There will be 2 casts of students.  
Adult Education, Madelyn Litz

  • The Adult Education graduation will be held on June 16 at 6:00 p.m. at Stevens Brook Elementary School.  It is anticipated that there will be 10 – 12 graduates.  The location was changed to Stevens Brook to accommodate Fryeburg area students.
  • The summer will be busy for both the HiSET and College Transition programming.  Students have to be 18 before they can take the HiSET.  The Adult Education program has an open enrollment schedule, so consideration is being made to having a second graduation in early December.
  • The College Transitions program is important for the community.  The program is working with Fryeburg Alternative Education to bridge services for their students and typically works with 3 – 4 students after they graduate from Lake Region who are pursuing post-secondary education.  It is planned to meet with seniors from Lake Region High School in late spring to be sure they know the College Transitions program is a resource for college and career planning once they graduate from high school.  Statewide, almost 2,000 students were enrolled in College Transitions programming to prepare for college success, and over 1,500 students received their high school credentials.  Adult Education truly works for Maine students.
  • Preliminary discussions with the University of Southern Maine are taking place as there is a graduate student who would like to do her practicum with Adult Education.   The GRADS Committee Student Survey will be used as a guide for her initial meeting with a student.  The survey helps identify reasons and barriers that result in a decision to drop out of school.  The goal will be to assist adult education or alternative education students to set initial goals for his/her academic programming and post-secondary education.
  • The second staff strategic meeting was held and staff could see what they had accomplished to date.
  • The action plan was revised, a few new action items were added, and plans were solidified for the remainder of the year.  New intake procedures were identified and some other processes were streamlined.
  • Tech support conducted a “round trip” set up for computer based HiSet testing.  Immediate test results are received except for writing, which is still corrected by people.  Also coming is eCASAS, the web-based version of our adult ed testing.  eCASAS should be up and running by September.
  • An Opthalmic Technician course will be offered in mid-June.  It will be an 8-week program that will enhance a person’s opportunity to work in the eye-care field.  Practitioners in both Auburn and Portland are seeking qualified technicians and they will interview all candidates who successfully complete the program.
  • Tricia Lafontaine, the new Administrative Assistant and Enrichment Coordinator would like to reach out to as many folks in the area as possible.  Please call and introduce yourself.  She’s likely to ask if you want to teach or take a class!
ACTION ITEMS

Personnel

A motion was made by Karla Swanson-Murphy, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve the following personnel items as a block:

  • Reappointment of Directors and Supervisor for 2016-17
  • Reappointment of Second Year Probationary Teachers for 2016-17
  • Reappointment of Third Year Probationary Teachers for 2016-17
  • Reappointment of First Year Continuing Contract Teachers for 2016-17
  • Reappointment of One-Year Retiree Contracts for 2016-17
  • Patricia Lafontaine as an Administrative Assistant at Lake Region Adult Education, effective March 28, 2016, replacing Darlene Perry who has resigned
  • Linda Mitchell as a Bus Monitor, effective March 15, 2016, replacing       Amy Whitten
  • Additional Duty Positions
  • Heath Caler as a District-wide Technology Technician, effective April 4, 2016, replacing Michael McDonald who transferred to another position
  • Sandra Allen as a CNA Teacher for the Adult Education Program
  • Nancy Wilson as an Adult Education Teacher for the Adult Education program, effective March 3, 2016.
Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Karla Swanson Murphy, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve the above block.  Motion carried unanimously.

Warrants for the District Budget Meeting and District Budget Validation Referendum

A motion was made by Karla Swanson-Murphy, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve the following votes:  

Voted:  That the warrant for the District Budget Meeting presented to the meeting be approved and that a District budget meeting be called for Tuesday, May 17, 2016 for the purpose of voting on the annual budget for the District for the 2016-17 fiscal year;

Further Voted:  That the Warrant and Notice of Election for the District Budget Validation Referendum presented to the meeting be approved, and that a District budget validation referendum by called for Tuesday, May 31, 2016 for the purpose of approving the budget adopted at the District budget meeting for the 2016-17 fiscal year;

Further Voted:  That the form of Notice of Amounts Adopted at Budget Meeting presented to this meeting be approved, and that the Secretary of the District be authorized and directed to complete said Notice by adding the amounts approved by the voters for each expenditure category and the total school budget summary expenditure amount, all in accordance with the District budget meeting on May 17, 2016, and to deliver attested copies of said notice, as completed, to the clerks of each municipality in the District for posting at all polling places for the May 31, 2016 District Budget validation referendum.  

Motion carried unanimously.

Donation

A motion was made by Karla Swanson Murphy, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve the following donations for Sebago Elementary School:

  • Potter Trust donated $1,375 to be used to purchase DigiBlocks
  • Maine Math and Science Alliance donated $200 to be used towards the Family Engineering Night
Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Karla Swanson Murphy, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to accept the grant from Adobe ConnectED of software licenses to the three elementary schools for an approximate value of $51,000.  

Motion carried unanimously.

2016-17 School Calendar

A motion was made by Karla Swanson-Murphy, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve the 2016-17 school calendar as a second reading.   

A question was asked about the week of February 27 as there was a Late Arrival/Early Release Day and a Workshop Day in the same week.  Mr. Smith clarified that these dates are in line with the sending schools.  The SkillsUSA Competition falls on the Workshop Day.

Motion carried unanimously.

Policy

Employee Recognition

A motion was made by Karla Swanson Murphy, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve the Employee Recognition policy as a second reading.  Motion carried unanimously.

Overnight Field Trips

A motion was made by Karla Swanson Murphy, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve the overnight field trip for the “Class of 2018” to Six Flags.  

Julie Johnson mentioned that the trip is being announced to the sophomores to see if they are interested.  The Six Flags Park will only be open for high school students.  The trip will be paid for by the students.  At least 50 students need to sign up to go.  The students will leave the school at 4:00 p.m. on Friday and return to school at 9:00 or 10:00 a.m. on Saturday.

Concern was expressed regarding the fairness to students in the class who could not afford to go.  

Vote:  12-Yes, 0-No, 1-Abstention.

A motion was made by Karla Swanson Murphy, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve the Senior Class Day Trip to Six Flags on Monday, June 6.  There are currently 100 students planning to attend and 10 chaperones.  There is a rain date of June 7.  There is a rain date of June 7.  Motion carried unanimously.

Use of Undesignated Funds for 2016-17 Budget

A motion was made by Karla Swanson Murphy, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to approve $100,000 being used from the undesignated fund balance and add it to the balance forward to help offset town assessments.  Motion carried unanimously.

DISCUSSION ITEMS

None.

PUBLIC COMMENTS ON NON-AGENDA ITEMS

Mr. Plummer recommended that the District get a moderator for the Public Hearing on Tuesday, April 5, 2016.

INFORMATION ITEMS

Committee Reports

Liaison Committee

Cindy LeBlanc mentioned that the School Board/Student Breakfast date for Lake Region Middle School is April 8 from 7:30 – 8:30 a.m.

The High School Students and School Board will meet on April 11 and April 13 from 7:30 – 8:30 a.m.

The next date for the Liaison Committee will be determined.

Finance Committee

Karla Swanson Murphy reported that the Committee will meet on April 13 at 6:30 p.m. in the Conference Room at Lake Region High School.

Facilities Committee

Philip Shane reported that a Facilities Committee meeting will be scheduled for the following week.  Mr. Madura will send a notice out once the date is decided.

Personnel Committee

Debra Albert reported that the Committee met prior to the Board meeting.

Pat Hayden requested to add a Title I Math Teacher.  With this change, there will be the same number of teachers for literacy and math.  The goal is to improve student math scores.  Motion carried unanimously.  

The Committee also reviewed the Elementary Student/Family Handbooks and the Middle School Student/Family Handbook.  

An exit interview form of a staff person who is leaving the District was reviewed.



Curriculum Committee

Karen Eller reported that the Committee will meet on April 6.  The Agenda includes reviewing the Bullying Policy.

Superintendent’s Report

Superintendent Smith reminded people to come to the Public Hearing regarding the Crooked River project that is scheduled for Tuesday, April 5, 2016 at 7:00 p.m.  Everyone was also reminded to vote in their respective town on the Referendum for the Crooked River project on April 12, 2016.  

Mr. Smith mentioned that he had been asked many times, If the Referendum doesn’t pass, what happens?”

He shared that the Board would have a lot of things to talk about including:
Placement of students at Lake Region Middle School?
Temporary portables – the modular at Songo Locks School is in rough shape.
What would we do with the Songo Locks School site, the road project cost was $1,000,000.  This was put on hold until the Crooked River decision was made
The use of portables is a concern.
He urged people to come out and vote and to come to the Public Hearing to ask questions.

Personnel

Long-Term Substitute:

  • Patrick Martin will be a Long-Term Substitute Science Teacher, effective    April 25, 2016, replacing Jessie Toohey.
Resignations:

  • Deborah Pyne-Young has submitted her intent to resign at the end of the 2015-16 school year.
  • Kristia Merriam resigned as an Adult Education Teacher, effective March 17, 2016.
  • Evelyn Johnston has resigned as a K-2 Educational Technician at Stevens Brook Elementary school, effective March 17, 2016.  
  • Andrea Utz resigned as a French Teacher at Lake Region Middle School, effective the end of the 2015-16 school year.
  • Charles Anderson, a Special Education Teacher, has resigned, effective the end of the 2015-16 school year
Transfers:

Michael MacDonald transferred from a District-wide Technology Technician to a Technology Technician at Lake Region Middle School, effective April 4, 2016.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

A motion was made by Karla Swanson Murphy, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to go into Executive Session to discuss a student matter pursuant to M.R.S.A. 405 6.B.  Motion carried unanimously.

EXECUTIVE SESSION (continued)

The Board went into Executive Session at 8:35 p.m.  Whitney Nelson, the student and the student’s parents were invited to attend.

The Board returned to Public Session at 9:05 p.m.

A motion was made by Janice Barter, seconded by Karla Swanson Murphy, to allow the student to re-enter Lake Region High School.  Motion carried.

The Board went into Executive Session to discuss a student matter, pursuant to M.R.S.A. 405 6.B.  Mr. Lokken, the student, and the student’s parents were invited to attend.

The Board went into Executive Session at 9:10 p.m.  

The Board returned to Public Session at 9:29 p.m.

A motion was made by Janice Barter, seconded by Karla Swanson Murphy, to expel this student from school pursuant to 20-A M.R.S.A. Section 100(9) on the grounds that such expulsion is necessary for the peace and usefulness of the school and to direct the Superintendent to provide the student and his/her parents written notice of this action and the reasons therefor.

Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Karla Swanson Murphy, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to go into Executive Session regarding negotiations, pursuant to M.R.S.A. 405 6.D.  Motion carried unanimously.  

The Board went into Executive Session at 9:30 p.m.

The Board returned to Public Session at 9:50 p.m.

A motion was made by Stan Buchanan, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to ratify the Teachers Negotiated Agreement.  Motion carried unanimously.

Warrants were signed.  

ADJOURNMENT

A motion was made by Karla Swanson Murphy, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to adjourn.  Motion carried unanimously.

The meeting adjourned at 9:51 p.m.


                                                                _____________________________
                                                                          Secretary

                                                                _____________________________                                                                            Date Approved