Skip Navigation
Sebago Maine Town Seal
This table is used for column layout.
 
School Board Minutes 06/06/16

LAKE REGION SCHOOL DISTRICT
Regular Meeting
June 6, 2016

EMPLOYEE RECOGNITION

A reception for Employee Recognition was held at 6:00 p.m. with awards being presented at 6:30 p.m.  The following people were recognized:

10 Years – Kirsten Goff, Kim Guptill, Norma Johnson, Charles Nicholas,
           Karyn Roy, Kristen Saunders, Kathy Sweezey, David Tampsett and
          Paul True
15 Years – Gail Andrews, Patricia Andrews, Elizabeth Cook, Joseph Dorner,
           Bonny Dyer, Faith Halterman, George Nye, Kyle Ross, Elaine Rowe,
           Lucy Saunders-Kish, Denise Stuart, Joshua Sturk, Lillian Whitney,
           Janice Warren, and Deanna Woodward
20 Years – Tim Bell, Richard Strout, Sr., Kathleen Tragert
30 Years – Nancy Hayes, Betsy Mayo, Lili Needham-Fox, and Terry Reed  
35 Years – Bruce Harmon
40 Years – Jean Martin
Retiring:  Dana McConkey, Head Custodian, 20.5 Years; Richard McConkey, Head
           Custodian, 20.5 Years; and Katherine Minigell, Lake Region Middle
           School Teacher – 37 Years.
                             
-----------------------------

A Regular Meeting of the Lake Region School Board was held on Monday, June 6, 2016 at 7:00 p.m. in the Great Room at Lake Region Vocational Center.  

CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL

Karla Swanson Murphy called the meeting to order at 7:00 p.m.   Board members present were:  Debra Albert, Ben Bowditch, Stan Buchanan, Alison Caulfield, Beth Chaplin, Karen Eller, Tom Hancock, Cindy LeBlanc, Joseph McMahon,     Philip Shane, and Nina Stoddard.   Janice Barter was excused and Mallory Strain was absent.

Administrators present were:  Lisa Caron, Cheryl Cline, Kirsten Goff,         Pat Hayden, Madelyn Litz, Matthew Lokken, Andrew Madura, Elisabeth Peavey, Rosie Schacht, Sherrie Small, Guy Stickney, Joshua Sturk, Paul True,
Cheryl Turpin, and Alan Smith, Superintendent of Schools.

Others present were:  Barry Johnson, Julie Johnson, Walter Ridlon, Sandy Arris, and Anne McMahon.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

Everyone was asked to stand for the Pledge of Allegiance.

APPROVAL OF AGENDA

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Alison Caulfield, to approve the agenda with the addition of the Agenda Addendum with the deletion of 8.3.  Motion carried unanimously.




MINUTES

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Alison Caulfield, to approve the Minutes of the Regular Meeting of May 16, 2016.  Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Alison Caulfield, to approve the Minutes of the District Budget Meeting on May 17, 2016.  Motion carried unanimously.

PRESENTATION    

Ecuador Trip

Lynn O’Donnell and several students shared pictures and the highlights of their trip.   A video of the things they did and saw in Ecador was shown.

Highlights included eating different foods such as guinea pig, snorkeling and seeing sea turtles, the culture is very different, the climate varies – the mountains are cooler and the coast is tropical so it is humid.  One of the students commented that the trip was life changing.  All the students said they would go back.

The day the earthquake happened, the group was 200 miles away.  As they were on an island there was a tsunami warning for an hour after the earthquake.  The following day the group had to travel by boat to the next island.  The tour guides were from Ecuador so the group was affected by the earthquake in that respect.  The group collected clothing and donated food before they left to come home.

Summer Meal Program

Andy Madura reported that the Food Service Department will be undertaking a summer feed program this summer.  This will help the students who will not have 3 basic meals this summer.  St. Joseph’s College used to do the program through the Saint Joseph’s College but they are not doing it this year.

If the District offers any summer programming, the District has to provide a meal for the students.  The Special Services program and Summer Band programs are held during the summer so food will be provided.   As the District has to  provide 100 to 150 meals, it does not cost anymore to provide 300 to 400 meals.  Feeding the children is the goal.  It has been a lot of work to set up the program.  Children 18 years old and younger can get a free lunch.  A bag breakfast will be served at Lake Region Middle School.  The Recreation Departments in Bridgton, Casco, and Naples and the Before and After School Programs have been contacted as this is guaranteed cliental.  The Naples Beach will be a site for students to get lunch.   The site that used to be at the end of Sand Road has been moved to the field at Songo Locks School for safety purposes.  The Naples Library will be doing enrichment activities with students from 12:00 to 1:00 p.m.  Mr. Madura is working with Preble Street and Hunger Street to find a site in Sebago where they can provide meals.  The program is scheduled to begin the second week after school gets out.

There needs to be a good network to get food out to the sites.  Volunteer posters will be going out.


PUBLIC COMMENTS ON AGENDA ITEMS

None.

ADMINISTRATIVE COMMENTS

Lake Region Middle School, Matthew Lokken

  • MEA Science Tests for 8th Grade
  • Looking forward to the results, will help to identify potential areas of focus in the science curriculum.
  • Holt Pond Field Trips for 7/8 Science
  • Each of the three 7/8 teams worked with Mary from LEA.
  • Looked at benthic organisms in the pond.  The weather was great and the experience was a positive one for both students and staff.
  • Salmon Release
  • Sixth grade students released salmon they raised at LRMS in the creek near the school.  Safe travels to Long Lake!
  • Elementary School Visits – May 17th and 19th
  • Mr. Lokken, Ms. Schrader, and three panels of students visited each of the elementary schools to provide a forum for incoming sixth graders to answer questions and have their “fears” alleviated.
  • The students did a fantastic job of representing the middle school and providing insightful and thoughtful responses to the elementary student’s questions.
  • The Jazz Band performed at the District Art Show on May 25.
  • Citizenship Beach Trip, June 1st
  • 276 students earned enough citizenship points to attend this year’s beach trip.
  • A big thank you to Raquel Gerry and our Culture & Climate Committee for organizing the trip.  It was a day filled with fun and sun!
  • 8th Graders at LRHS Field Day, June 3rd
  • Thank you to Mr. Good and the LRHS Guidance staff for inviting our 8th grade students up for their Field Day.  It was an “eye opening” experience for them!
  • 8th Grade Step up Night will be held at Lake Region High School on June 8.
  • The 6th Grade Songo River Queen “Hey You” cruises will be on June 6 and 7.
  • This is another great opportunity to link science to our area aquatic resources.  
  • The end of the year concert will be on June 9 at 7:00 p.m.  
  • 5th Grade Step up day, June 13th
  • Students from the three elementary schools will be visiting LRMS in the morning, meeting students and teachers, doing some teambuilding, and sampling the cuisine in our cafeteria.  
  • 5th Grade Step up night, June 13th at 5:30 p.m.
  • A great opportunity for parents and students to get another look at the middle school building, its great staff, and an opportunity for parents to ask questions.
  • 8th Grade Job Shadow Day, June 13th
  • Thank you to Jenny Cameron for organizing this!

Lake Region Middle School – Matt Lokken (continued)  
  • 8th Grade Class trip to Salmon Point on Long Lake, June 15th
  • Eighth graders are headed to the beach to commemorate their LRMS experience, complete with BBQ.  A big thanks to Rick Fox for taking the lead on organizing this event.
  • 8th Grade Recognition Ceremony (promotion) on June 15th at 5:30 p.m.
  • Students, parents and families will gather in the Lake Region Middle School gymnasium as the eighth grade students are recognized and their efforts awarded.  
  • A HUGE “Thank You” to Andy Madura, Bruce Harmon, and Marlene Thombs for their assistance with bussing and transporting our students here, there, and everywhere this past month, often times on short notice.  Their flexibility is very much appreciated.
Lake Region High School – Guy Stickney

  • Graduation will be held on Sunday, June 12.  
  • This is the last week for seniors.  There has been a scramble to get work done.
  • Mr. Good is at Six Flags with the seniors today.
  • The school is busy with field trips.
  • Several students went to Orono for a College Preparedness trip
  • Seniors will be wearing their caps and gowns and going back to the elementary school they attended to show the elementary students what they need to aspire to.
  • Senior Awards will be held on Thursday night at 7:00 p.m.
  • A SAT Data sheet was distributed to the Board with the following information:
Reading and Writing                                      % within 30
                            Benchmark     % Reached        Points
Grade 11                       460            59%            7%
College & Career Readiness     480            51%            8%
Exempt from -  Accuplacer
  (SMCC)                       450            62%           12%
LRHS Average Score             489
State of Maine Average         467            53%
United States Average          497            44%

Math                                                             % within 30
                            Benchmark     % Reached        Points
Grade 11                       510            18%           11%
College & Career Readiness     530            22%            5%
Exempt From – Accuplacer       490            33%            4%
 (SMCC)            
LRHS Average Score             449
State of Maine Average         471            32%
United States Average          513            19%

All students in the State of Maine are required to take the SATs.
The United States does not require all students to take the SATs.

Lake Region Vocational Center – Rosie Schacht
  • Thirty students will go to the Fryeburg Fair Grounds to man seven career tables for students from Snow School.  Students will rotate through and do different projects for each occupation.
  • The Awards Presentation was held.  Awards were given for Outstanding Student, Most Improved and those successfully completing their standards.  $10,000 worth of scholarships were awarded.  
  • There will be approximately 240 students at Lake Region Vocational Center next fall.  This is up approximately 45 students from last fall.  There is still room in the programs so students are encouraged to apply.
  • Nine students are interested in the EMT Program so it is a go.  
  • The Car Show was held on Sunday.  Due to the weather it was held from 8:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.  Forty-five cars came.  Participants received their awards in the rain and lunch was cancelled.  $3,000 was raised on ads that were placed in the program.  All the advertisers, participants and people attending were thanked.
  • The Diversified Occupations work program will be able to be continued this summer.  The Department of Labor and Department of Rehabilitation will have two mentors that will work with students to teach the soft skills of employment.  They will work with ten students.  The Department of Labor will pay their salary.  The program will be held for 4 days a week, 4 hours per day for 6 weeks.  One of the District’s teachers will be available to work with the students and to provide some transportation.  This program will help the students get in the habit of working.
Adult Education – Madelyn Litz

Workforce training classes are winding up. We’ve completed:
  • Medical Administrative Assistant students have completed and taken State Board exams.  No results yet!
  • Phlebotomy students have just completed their clinicals at Bridgton Hospital.
  • The student pinning for C.N.A. students is this Thursday evening at 6:00 p.m.
  • A Fire Science award dinner will be held on June 7 at 6:00 p.m.
  • A MAINE CDL Class B Driver training course has been in the planning stage. The course will prepare students to test for and be eligible to be employed as a School Bus Driver, Passenger Bus Driver, Tank truck driver or dump truck driver.  The course includes Haz Mat training.  The start date is planned for July 12 – 21.  Call for details. The class cost will be $200.00.  
  • The program experimented with a Sushi class.  The Lake Region Vocational Center Diversified Occupations kitchen was used and it was a real success.  The class will be in the fall catalog which should be going to press by August 1.  
  • A reminder, if you are interested in teaching or taking a particular class, please call the Adult Education Office at 627-4291.

Adult Education – Madelyn Litz (continued)
Given the short time available to plan for summer programming, we have an abbreviated summer schedule as follows:
  • Babysitting – $9.00 registration: A one day class on Tuesday, June 21 from 9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. at Lake Region Vocational Center.  If you know a young person who would like to earn money this summer, this is a great way for them to market themselves to prospective families who might be looking for trained, dependable sitters during the summer months.
  • Cooking Matters for Adults – A free class on Thursdays from 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.  The class will be held at the Crooked River School.
  • Wilderness First Aid:  June 25 and June 26 from 8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.  There will be a $160 fee.  The class will be taught by Bill Kane and will be held at the Crooked River School.
  • Hatha Yoga will be held on Tuesdays from 5:30 – 6:45 p.m. from June 28 – August 23 at Crooked River.  There will be a $69.00 fee.
  • Ophthalmic Technician - A formal workforce training class will be held from June 14 – August 2.  The class will be held at Lake Region Vocational Center Pre-registration is required.  Please call for requirements and information.
  • Please see the Adult Education website or call the office for more details on any of these classes.
  • Twenty-three students are completing the college transitions programming this year. Of those students, 18 either started their post-secondary classes this spring or are continuing on to college this fall.  Of those 18, 7 are students who completed their HiSET with us this year.  Most Hi-SET or diploma students continue on with us to formalize their post-secondary plans.
  • All academic remediation, high school diploma/equivalency, or college transitions programming will continue throughout the summer.  The building will be closed the first week of July, but instructors will be available all summer.
  • Computerized HiSET testing will begin this Wednesday.  Michael Macdonald, from the Technology Department, was thanked for his assistance with this process.
  • Finally, Adult Education graduation will be held on Thursday, June 16 at Stevens Brook Elementary School.  Next year, graduation will be planned for December and June, as our rolling admission/academic semesters are July 1 through December 31 and January 1 through
June 30.  
  • Adult Education offices will be closed the week of July 4.
ACTION ITEMS

Personnel

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Cindy LeBlanc, to approve the following personnel items as a block:

  • Nicole Barton as a grades 7/8 Math Teacher at Lake Region Middle School, replacing Stephanie Farrell who resigned.

Personnel (continued)

  • Amy Boclair as a Special Education Teacher at Stevens Brook Elementary School.  This is a new position.
  • Kelsey Doiron as a Special Education Teacher (Autism Day Treatment) at Stevens Brook Elementary School, replacing Christopher Morgan-Janes.
  • Larry Forbes as a half-time Music Teacher at Lake Region Middle School, making his position full-time.
  • Megan Gillespie as a French Teacher at Lake Region Middle Scool, replacing Andrea Utz who has resigned.
  • Kate Jenkins as a Kindergarten Teacher at Stevens Brook Elementary School, effective August 29, 2016, replacing Amanda Doherty.
  • Sarah Kearsley as a grades 7/8 Science Teacher at Lake Region Middle School, replacing Adam Perron.
  • Thomas Letourneau as a Kindergarten Teacher at Stevens Brook Elementary School, replacing Jessica L. Hunt who has resigned.
  • Kristina Smalley as a Guidance Counselor at Lake Region High School, replacing Michelle Gagnon who has resigned.
  • Miranda Walker as a Grade 3 Teacher at Stevens Brook Elementary School, replacing Jeffrey Brundange who has resigned (currently on a one-year leave of absence).
  • Gail White as a School Nurse (RN) at Lake Region Middle School, replacing Deb Robson who resigned.
Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Alison Caulfield, to approve the above block.  Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Alison Caulfield, to approve the following Non-Teaching Employees:

  • Steven Lessard as a Custodian at Stevens Brook Elementary School, effective June 6, 2016 for the remainder of the 2015-16 school year and 2016-17 school year, replacing Ken Brown who resigned.
  • Daniel Kimball as a Custodian at Crooked River Elementary School, effective May 23, 2016, replacing Dana McConkey who has retired.
  • Dick Doble as a Head Custodian at Songo Locks School for the 2016-17 school year (appointed for the remainder of the 2015-16 school year at the previous meeting).
Motion carried unanimously.  

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Alison Caulfield, to approve the above block.  Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Alison Caulfield, to approve the appointment of Brenda Leo as an In-School Suspension/Study Hall Monitor at Lake Region High School.  Motion carried unanimously.



Computation and Declaration of Votes for the Budget Validation Referendum

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Alison Caulfield, to approve the following votes:

Voted:  That the Computation and Declaration of Votes dated June 6, 2016 and attached hereto be and it is hereby approved.  

Further:  That the Computation and Declaration of Votes be entered upon the records of the District.

Further Voted:  That a certified copy of the Computation and Declaration of Votes be sent to each of the town clerks within the District.

The total number of votes cast in all of the municipalities within the District in the affirmative on Article 1 of the Warrant of the District Budget Validation Referendum held May 31, 2016, related to adoption of the District’s 2016-17 budget are as follows:

Article 1:

                                          Affirmative         Negative
Town of Bridgton                             102                 53
Town of Casco                                 57                 27
Town of Naples                               112                 55
Town of Sebago                                76                 47                  
                                                                 347                182

The Board of School Directors hereby declares that said Article has passed.

Article 2:

Town of Bridgton                              91                 63
Town of Casco                                 46                 37
Town of Naples                               105                 58
Town of Sebago                               101                 23  
                                             343                181

The Board of School Directors hereby declares that said Article has passed.

Motion carried unanimously.
Town Assessments   

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Alison Caulfield, to approve the Town Assessments as follows:

Sebago -   $2,769,699
Naples -    5,427,693
Casco -     4,797,463
Bridgton -  6,938,840

Motion carried unanimously.  


A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Alison Caulfield, to rescind the above Town Assessment vote as the wrong totals were read.  Motion carried unanimously.  

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Alison Caulfield, to approve the Town Assessments as follows:

Sebago   -   $3,023,524
Naples   -    7,284,041
Casco    -    6,470,752
Bridgton -    9,471,872

Motion carried unanimously.

Policies

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Alison Caulfield, to approve the following policies with minor changes on File Code JICK, as a second reading, as a block:

  • Bullying and Cyberbullying Policy, File Code JICK
  • Bullying and Cyberbullying Administrative Procedure – JICK-R
  • M.S.A.D. #61 Bullying Report Form, File Code JICK-F1
  • Bullying Investigation For, File Code JICK-F2
  • Documentation of Disciplinary and Remedial Actions Taken, File Code JICK-F3
  • Bullying Reporting, Investigation and Intervention/Resolution Process, File Code JICK-F4
Karen Eller mentioned the following corrections that were needed as follows:

Page 2 – School Employees and Others

Delete:  excluded   Insert: barred

Motions carried unanimously.

Grants

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Alison Caulfield, to approve the following grants as a block:

  • Good Shepherd grant for $1,500 for the Summer Feeding Program to cover salaries, carts, printing, food, and supplies.
  • Maine Dairy & Nutrition Council grant for $200.00 for three Fuel Up to Play Milk Coolers – Summer Feeding Program.
  • Maine Department of Education Child Nutrition/United States Department of Agriculture grant for $16,250 for the Fresh Fruit and Veggie Snack Program at Stevens Brook Elementary School.
  • Maine Cardiovascular Health Council grant for a new AED for the Central Office valued at $750.00.
  • A School Breakfast Mini-grant for $1,500 – Full Plates, Full Potential School Breakfast in the classroom program in the fall for Songo Locks and Sebago Elementary Schools.
Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Alison Caulfield, to approve the above block.  Motion carried unanimously.

Donations

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Alison Caulfield, to approve the following donations as a block:  

  • Robert and Carmel Caron donated electrical equipment items with a value of $6,500.00.
  • E. Allen Russell of Fryeburg donated approximately 1,500 board feet of red and white oak, pine, and beechnut boards, valued at $5,000.  The boards will be shared between the high school, middle school, vocational programs, and the maintenance department.  
  • David Bartlett donated Hach (the brand) water testing equipment, including a mass spectrophotometer, to Lake Region Middle School.  The equipment is valued at $1,500.00.
Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Alison Caulfield, to accept the above donations.  Motion carried unanimously.

DISCUSSION ITEMS

PUBLIC COMMENTS ON NON-AGENDA ITEMS

None.  

INFORMATION ITEMS

Committee Reports

Finance Committee
Karla Swanson Murphy reported that the Committee will meet on June 9 at 6:30 p.m.
Facilities Committee
Phil Shane reported that the Committee met prior to the Board meeting.  The following items were discussed:
  • Facilities Master Plan
  • Parking at Lake Region Middle School  
  • Songo Locks School proposal for parking and new entrance – More information is needed prior to sharing with the full Board.
  • Songo Locks School Modular – Mr. Madura and Mr. Smith are working on getting a modular for Songo Locks School so it will be ready for the Fall.  The modular will hold grade 5 and fencing will be around it so it will be a secure site. It will be a 3-year lease and the cost will be $300,000.  


Facilities Committee (continued)

  • The Committee discussed putting a couple of shade gazebos at Stevens Brook Elementary School
  • The Summer Maintenance Program was discussed.  It will be a busy summer with the projects that are planned.
Personnel Committee
Debra Albert reported that the next meeting will be on June 20 at 6:00 p.m. at Songo Locks School.
Curriculum Committee
Karen Eller reported that the Committee met on June 1.  The Committee reviewed the following items:
  • Social Studies Graduation Standards (Chris Gaumont, Chairperson)
  • Math Graduation Standards (Barry Johnson, Chairperson)
  • Change in Middle School Schedule changes
  • Gifted and Talented
  • English Language Arts – will be scheduled per grade level
  • Goals for next year – expectations of achievement of information from learning results
  • This was the last meeting for the year.
Liaison Committee

Cindy LeBlanc reminded Board members of the “Be My Guest” event on Thursday night from 5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.  Senior awards will follow at 7:00 p.m.

Superintendent’s Report

Superintendent Smith reminded the Board that it has been tradition to have an early release day for students on the last day of school.
Mr. Smith thanked the Board and the voters for moving the budget forward.

Personnel

Stephanie Dembowski will be a long-term substitute Science Teacher at Lake Region Middle School, effective May 26 through June 22, 2016, replacing Adam Perron

Resignations

  • Colleen Craven resigned as a Grade 2 Teacher at Stevens Brook Elementary School, effective the end of the 2015-16 school year.
  • Ken Brown resigned as a Custodian at Stevens Brook Elementary School, effective May 3, 2016.
  • Colin Mello, a Special Educational Technician at Lake Region High School has resigned, effective the end of the 2015-16 school year.
  • Diane Warming, a Speech and Language Therapist, at Stevens Brook Elementary School as resigned effective the end of the 2015-16 school year.

Transfers

Tracy Smith is transferring from a Special Education Teacher at Lake Region Middle School to an IEP Team Coordinator at Lake Region High School for the 2016-17 school year, replacing Charles Anderson who will be retiring

EXECUTIVE SESSION

A motion was made by Beth Chaplin, seconded by Alison Caulfield, to go into Executive Session to discuss a student matter. Motion carried unanimously.

The Board went into Executive Session at 8:13 p.m.   The student, the student’s parents, Mr. Ridlon, Ms. Schacht, and Sandy Arris were invited to attend.

The Board returned to Public Session at 8:25 p.m.

A motion was made by Karla Swanson Murphy, seconded by Beth Chaplin, to allow the student to re-enter school.  Vote:  10-Yes, 0-No, 2-Abstentions.  Motion carried.

ADJOURNMENT

A motion was made by Alison Caulfield, seconded by Stan Buchanan, to adjourn.  Motion carried unanimously.

The Board adjourned at 8:30 p.m.  

                                                                        ___________________________
                                                                               Secretary
                                                                        ___________________________
                                                                              Date Approved