Skip Navigation
Sebago Maine Town Seal
This table is used for column layout.
 
School Board Minutes 05/08/2008

LAKE REGION SCHOOL DISTRICT
Regular Meeting
May 5, 2008

There was a Regular Meeting of the Lake Region School District on Monday, May 5, 2008 at Lake Region Middle School at 7:00 p.m.  Board members present were: Brook Sulloway, Chairperson, Janice Barter,
Jean Clancy, Jody Gray, Glen Niemy, Donna Norton, Philip Shane, Michael Skarbinski, Christine Stanford, Brook Sulloway, Janet Ver Planck, and Wayne Warner, Sr.  John Fillmore-Patrick was excused.

Administrators present were:  Zane Clement, Jerry Holt, Andy Madura, Peter Mortenson, Rosie Schacht, Cheryl Turpin, Sherrie Weese and Frank Gorham, Superintendent of Schools.

Others present were:  Ejay Bosworth, Sally Thompson, Jeanette Vanidestine, and Bonnie Wetmore.

APPROVAL OF AGENDA

A motion was made by Wayne Warner, seconded by Glen Niemy, to approve the agenda as presented. Motion carried unanimously.

PRESENTATION

SkillsUSA

Rosie Schacht mentioned that the Skills USA and Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) had participated in their annual competitions.  She introduced the advisors.
 
Jeanette Vanidestine stated that the leadership conferences and SkillsUSA Competition was held in Bangor in March.  Twenty-six students attended from the district and 16 competed.  There were 4 medalists and three students will go to Kansas City on June 22 for the national competition.  The trip is being planned with Region 9 to help reduce the costs. A lawn sale will be held on Saturday to raise money for the trip.

Nate Doughty received a Silver Medal in Cabinet Making.  He has also been selected as LRVC’s  Center for Technical Education Student of the Year and April’s Mason of the month.  Nate told Board members he had two hours to build the cabinet from a plan.

Ann Curtis, Health Occupations Instructor, recognized KC Baughman who received a bronze medal in Health Occupations Portfolio.   

Corey Wesley, a junior, participated in a prepared speech and received a Gold Medal.  She was commended for her efforts as she did everything on her own time.  She explained that a topic was given to her a month before and it had to be presented in 5 to 7 minutes in front of a panel of judges.  

Sally Thompson, the Drafting Instructor, introduced Kory Thomas who received a Gold Medal in Technical Drafting.  Kory explained that he was given an envelope and had to sketch 2 views of the plan and put it on the computer.  
    
Ejay Bosworth, FBLA Advisor, mentioned that eleven students had participated in the Spring Leadership Conference and Competition in South Portland on March 17 and 18.   Students competed in several areas.  Each student took at least two tests.  LRVC students received 16 trophies and took 3rd place overall in the State.   Students placed as follows:

Sean Murray                       1st Place     Computer Problem Solving
                                                  3rd Place     Networking Concepts – Sea had to take two 100 question
                                                                        tests.  He has been interning as a computer tech at Howell
                                                 Labs which helped him in the competition.
Minutes                                         
FBLA Competition – (cont.’d)

Tony Calileo                              1st Place     Cyber Security, Database Design, Marketing, and Technology                                                      Concepts
                                                  2nd Place    Networking Concepts – Tony is working as a webmaster for a                                                puzzle company in Harrison which gave him an edge on the                                                 web competition
April Poppell                     3rd Place     Computer Applications
                                         3rd Place     Accounting II
Leia Farnum                       3rd Place     Public Speaking – She presented a prepared speech which                                                           compared goals of FBLA and experiences in 4H  
Brian Chute                       3rd Place     Promotion Merit Poster on Leadership
Brian Chute, Leia Farnham and
 Matthew Vicario                 3rd Place     Business Presentation – The students prepared a Powerpoint                                                presentation on salespeople going to a foreign country and
                                                  what the business etiquette is, with help from Adrienne Boutot.                                                 The students chose Australia as the country.
Eric Shultz                              1st Place      Business Math Skills and Job Interview Skills – During the Math
                                                  Test, students were not allowed to use calculators.  For the job
                                                  interview, Eric had to present a resume, a job description that
                                                  he was applying for and was interviewed by three people.
                                       3rd Place        Electronic Portfolio – Eric created a PowerPoint presentation
                                                  which included his resume, cover letter, examples of his work
                                                  and other things that he has in his career portfolio.
The students and parents were thanked for attending.  

MINUTES

A motion was made by Philip Shane, seconded by Mike Skarbinski, to approve the Minutes of the Regular Meeting of April 7, 2008.  Motion carried unanimously.
 
A motion was made by Christine Stanford, seconded by Philip Shane, to approve the Minutes of the Special Meeting of April 14, 2008.  Motion carried unanimously.

ADMINISTRATIVE COMMENTS

Roger Lowell, Lake Region High School

o       Mr. Lowell distributed a calendar and handouts that went to parents.  He urged Board members to review the end of the year calendar for special events.  
o       SAT testing was held on Saturday.  It was a 4 hour test which included additional tests in Science and Math.  Ninety-five percent student participation is required by the State and Mr. Lowell thought we had met that goal.
o       Junior college campus and college fair visits were well attended.
o       The “High School Musical” went very well and had good attendance.
o       Scheduling is underway for next year using the Infinite Campus program.
o       Mr. Lowell met with a small group of juniors and seniors to follow up on some items discussed at the School Board Breakfast.  Grading and teaching techniques that are effective were the major topics.  

Minutes                                 

Peter Mortenson, Lake Region Middle School

o       Mr. Mortenson mentioned there was a tour of the lower level of the middle school for the Facilities Committee.  Work is going very well.  The area was ready for the contractors ahead of schedule and studs are up.  Workmen have been very cooperative about using the back door to enter the school.  
o       On Monday, May 12 there will be a parent discussion regarding the transition of 5th and 6th grade students to the middle school.  
o       A Book Fair will be held on May 19 – 23.
o       Seventh grade students will be going to HOLT pond with the Lakes Environmental Association who has been working with students.  They will be recording long-term ecology data.
o       The Army National Guard has been working with 7th grade students through the Adventure Program.  It teaches students to be self-reliant.  The students will be going to Gilead to a ropes course for the final part of the program.
o       The middle school is moving forward with the transition of 6th grade students and the Day Treatment Program.  Location of the programs in the middle school has been determined.

PUBLIC COMMENTS ON AGENDA ITEMS

None.

ACTION ITEMS

Casco Memorial School Closing

A motion was made by Wayne Warner, seconded by Janice Barter, to close the Casco Memorial School.

Superintendent Gorham mentioned that the topic was discussed and the Facilities Committee unanimously voted to recommend closing the school.  It is the first step in saving the taxpayers money.  The next step is to complete a packet of information for the Commissioner’s Office.  Once submitted, the District will need to wait from a response.  If the Commissioner agrees with the plan, the District will contact the Town of Casco and they will need to have a referendum to take the building back.

Motion carried unanimously.

Donation

A motion was made by Jean Clancy, seconded by Christine Stanford, to accept a donation of $1,000 from Hannaford Supermarkets to Sebago Elementary School from the Hannaford Helps Schools program.  Motion carried unanimously.  

Policies

Automated External Defibrillators (AEDs)

A motion was made by Janice Barter, seconded by Glen Niemy, to approve the Automated External Defibrillators (AEDs) policy, File Code EBCF, as a second reading.  Motion carried unanimously.

Guidelines for Severe Food/Substance Allergy Management

A motion was made by Janice Barter, seconded by Christine Stanford, to approve the revisions to the Guidelines for Severe Food/Substance Allergy Management, File Code JLCEA-R, as a second reading.  Motion carried unanimously.
Minutes                         

Job Descriptions

Instructional Technology Coordinator

A motion was made by Jean Clancy, seconded by Donna Norton, to approve the Instructional Technology Coordinator’s job description, 3.23.11, as a first reading.  Motion carried unanimously.

Superintendent Gorham explained that the job descriptions being discussed are new or are being revised to shift duties as Mr. Holt will be retiring.  Mr. Holt came to a Personnel Committee meeting and reviewed the job descriptions with the committee.

Student Information System Manager/ITC Assistant  

A motion was made by Jean Clancy, seconded by Donna Norton, to approve the Student Information System Manager/ITC Assistant’s job description, 3.23.15, as a first reading.  Motion carried unanimously.

Technology Integrator

A motion was made by Jean Clancy, seconded by Mike Skarbinski, to approve the Technology Integrator’s job description, 3.24.37, as a first reading.  Motion carried unanimously.

Network Administrator

A motion was made by Jody Gray, seconded by Jean Clancy, to approve the revisions to the Network Administrator’s job description, as a first reading.  Motion carried unanimously.

Technology Support Technician

A motion was made by Jean Clancy, seconded by Glen Niemy, to approve the Technology Support Technician’s job description as a first reading.  Vote:  10-Yes, 0-No, 1-Abstention.  Motion carried.

Personnel

A motion was made by Jody Gray, seconded by Donna Norton, to approve the appointment of Matt Dunckel as a First Year Continuing Grade 2 Teacher at Stevens Brook Elementary School for the 2008-09 school year, replacing Pat Stone who is retiring.  Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Jean Clancy, seconded by Glen Niemy, to approve the appointment of Elizabeth Cole as a part-time Physical Education Teacher at Crooked River Elementary School, replacing Jay Partridge who transferred to a full-time position.  Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Janice Barter, seconded by Jean Clancy, to approve the reappointment of the Educational Support Personnel for the 2008-09 school year per the Memo dated May 5, 2008.  
Vote:  11-Yes, 0-No, 1-Abstention.  Motion carried.  
 
A motion was made by Glen Niemy, seconded by Jean Clancy, to approve the reappointment of Technology personnel per the memo dated May 1, 2008.  Motion carried unanimously.

Personnel (cont.’d)

A motion was made by Jody Gray, seconded by Jean Clancy, to approve the following Additional Duty Positions for Spring 2008:  

o       Tracy St. Onge as Girls’ Tennis Co-Coach
o       Kim Peterson as Girls’ Tennis Co-Coach
o       Andrew Leo as 7th grade Baseball Coach

Motion carried unanimously.

PUBIC COMMENTS ON NON-AGENDA ITEMS

Tracy Ranier, a parent, expressed concerns regarding services for her child.

INFORMATION ITEMS

Committee Reports

Curriculum Committee

Janice Barter reported that the Committee met on April 10.  Paul True and Marlene Thombs gave an update on the “Sports Done Right” program.  The District cannot financially meet the programs requirements, however, meetings have been held with parents and students prior to the sports season to explain the eligibility policy and athletic rules.  This will also take place at the middle school level.   

The next meeting will be held on Thursday, June 12 at 4:00 p.m.   The School Visitation policy will be discussed.

Liaison Committee

Chris Stanford reported that the Liaison Committee met on May 1 and reviewed the following items:
o       Student Representative to School Board policy.  It is hoped to bring this policy to the Board at its next meeting.
o       The Committee held Breakfast meetings with the juniors and seniors and discussed what the next steps would be.  
o       Students will be recognized with Good Kid Awards at the May 19 meeting.
o       The next meeting is scheduled for May 14 at 4:00 p.m. at the Central Office.

Personnel Committee

Wayne Warner reported that the Committee will meet on May 19 at 6:00 p.m. at Songo Locks School.

Finance Committee
Donna Norton reported that there will be a Finance Committee meeting on Wednesday, May 7 at 7:00 p.m. at the Central Office.


Facilities Committee

Phil Shane reported that the Committee met prior to this Board meeting and discussed the following:  
o       There was a tour of the lower level of the middle school prior to the meeting.  It is looking great.  
o       Robert Nicholson, the Town Manager from Sebago, met with the Committee in regards to turning the school’s ball field back to the Town for future development.  The discussion was tabled until the long-range Facilities plan is developed and surveying is completed by the Town of Sebago.  
o       The Facilities Major Improvement Committee will meet on July 1st or 2nd to discuss projects in the District.
o       The closure of Casco Memorial School was discussed.
o       An upgrade option of bleachers at the Middle School was discussed and approved.  
o       Replacement of the gym floor at Songo Locks School due to water damage was discussed and approved.    The project will be funded by deferring some currently budgeted maintenance projects.  
o       The Committee was briefed on a list of things to save energy in the District.

Superintendent's Report

o       Superintendent Gorham reported that the Alternative Plan was accepted by the Commissioner so the District can now move forward with the plan.  
o       There is a District-wide budget vote on May 5, 2008 at 6:30 p.m.  Superintendent Gorham encouraged everyone to come.  On May 20, a referendum will follow to vote on the budget set at the May 15 meeting.  

Personnel

Rebecca Webb will transfer from a Grade 1 Teacher to a Kindergarten Teacher at Stevens Brook Elementary School for the 2008-09 school year, replacing Jamie Paige who will be on a one-year leave of absence.

Jay Partridge will transfer from a part-time to a full-time Health/Physical Education Teacher at Crooked River Elementary School, replacing Donna Lebkuecher who has resigned.

Resignations

Donna Lebkuecher has resigned as a Health/Physical Education Teacher at Stevens Brook Elementary School.  She is currently on a one-year leave of absence.
                 
Jane Borsetti has submitted her intent to retire as a Special Education Teacher at Lake Region High School, effective the end of the 2007-08 school year.
                  
Natasha Lougee has resigned as a Library Clerk at Lake Region High School, effective July 31, 2008.

Long-Term Substitutes

Effective February 14, 2008, Avis Boyer has been a long-term Substitute Special Education Teacher at Crooked River Elementary School, replacing Karen Roy who is on a maternity leave of absence.

Effective April 14, 2008, Zachary Figoli has been a Long-Term Substitute Special Education Technician at Lake Region Middle School, replacing Vicki Schrader who has resigned.



EXECUTIVE SESSION

A motion was made by Glen Niemy, seconded by Donna Norton, to go into Executive Session to discuss negotiations, pursuant to M.R.S.A. 405 6.D.  Motion carried unanimously.

The Board went into Executive Session at 8:05 p.m.

The Board returned to Public Session at 8:20 p.m.
  
Ratification of Negotiated Agreements

A motion was made by Janet Ver Planck, seconded by Glen Niemy, to approve the Collective Bargaining Agreement for July 1, 2008 through June 30, 2011 between the Lake Region Educational Support Personnel Association and The Board of Directors of Maine School Administrative District No. 61.  Motion carried unanimously.  

A motion was made by Jean Clancy, seconded by Phil Shane, to approve the Negotiated Salary and Benefits for School Administrators for July 1, 2008 through June 30, 2009 .  Vote:  11-Yes, 0-No, 1-Abstention.  Motion carried.

ADJOURNMENT

A motion was made by Glen Niemy, seconded by Jean Clancy, to adjourn.  Motion carried unanimously.

The meeting adjourned at 8:21 p.m.

                                                                ____________________________
                                                                             Secretary

                                                                ____________________________
                                                                          Date Approved