Skip Navigation
Sebago Maine Town Seal
This table is used for column layout.
 
School Board Minutes 06/17/2008

LAKE REGION SCHOOL DISTRICT
BOARD WORKSHOP
June 17, 2008

There was a Board Workshop on Tuesday, June 17, 2008 at 7:00 p.m. at Lake Region Middle School.  Board members present were:  Brook Sulloway, Chairperson, Janice Barter, Jean Clancy, John Fillmore-Patrick, Jody Gray, Richard Merritt, Glen Niemy, Donna Norton, Philip Shane, Michael Skarbinski, Christine Stanford, Janet Ver Planck, and Wayne Warner, Sr.

APPROVAL OF AGENDA

A motion was made by Wayne Warner, seconded by Mike Skarbinski, with the addition of the agenda addendum and Public Comments.  Motion carried unanimously.

MINUTES

A motion was made by Donna Norton, and seconded, to approve the Minutes of
June 2, 2008.  Vote:  12-Yes, 0-No, 1-Abstention.  Motion carried.

PUBLIC COMMENTS  

None.      
  
ACTION ITEMS

Food Service Program Deficit Pay Down  

A motion was made by Donna Norton, seconded by Wayne Warner, to pay up to $405,000 to pay down the Food Service program deficit.  

It was explained that the money to pay off the deficit would come from the carry-over from the 2007-08 budget.  During the budget process $200,000 had been approved but it is recommended that the whole amount be paid off.  

Motion carried unanimously.

Visitors to the Schools Policy

A motion was made by Mike Skarbinski, seconded by Christine Stanford, to approve the revisions to the Visitors to the Schools policy, File Code KI, as a second reading.  Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Donna Norton, seconded by Jody Gray, to approve the following personnel items as a block:
 
·       Jaime Breton as a Second Year Probationary Kindergarten Teacher at Songo Locks School for the 2008-09 school year, replacing Jenn Mitchell who has resigned
·       Karen Knox as a Second Year Probationary Title I Teacher for the 2008-09 school year
·       Appointment of Frank Johnson, Jr. as a Groundskeeper, effective April 22, 2008, replacing Richard Cheney who has resigned

Board Workshop                          June 17, 2008                                   Page 2

·       Eileen Tighe Russo as a Library Clerk at Lake Region High School, effective August 1, 2008
·       Additional Duty Positions for 2008-09 per list dated June 2, 2008 along with the following:
·       Jennifer Null – Recertification Team Chair
·       Jennifer Null – Fine Arts Coordinator – K-12
·       Jeanette Vanidestine – Vocational Center Chair
·       Amy Vacchiano – Guidance Director – K-8
·       Peter Robertston – Guidance Director – 9-12
·       Vicky Edwards – Head Teacher – CRES
·       Elizabeth Shane – Head Teacher – SBES
·       Jean Martin – Head Teacher – SLS
·       Anita Quinlan – Head Teacher – SES
·       Sandra Arris – Fine and Applied Arts Dept. Head
·       Brian Clark – Student Council Co-Advisor
·       Lynne Harrison – Student Council Co-Advisor
Motion carried unanimously.

A motion was made by Wayne Warner, seconded by Mike Skarbinski, to approve the block.  Vote:  12-Yes, 1-No, 0-Abstentions.  Motion carried.

PUBLIC COMMENTS ON NON-AGENDA ITEMS

Peter Mortenson publicly expressed his thanks to Andy Madura and the maintenance crew for their work on the 8th Grade Recognition.

Glen Niemy commended Mr. Mortenson and the middle school staff for a very nice 8th grade Recognition ceremony.  He also mentioned that Graduation was very well done and thanked Mr. Gorham for his speech.

A thank you letter was received from the Greater Bridgton Chamber of Commerce for the use of the high school for their Business Show Case.  They especially thanked Scott Dyer and the custodians and the Adult Education Office for their help with the event.  

A letter was also received from Heather McCoubry Brown regarding her concerns about the band. Mr. Sulloway commented that the Board would need to monitor the music program with the reductions that have been made.  The District will need to look at ways during the next year to better integrate the arts back into the curriculum.
Minutes                                 June 17, 2008                                   Page 3

INFORMATION ITEMS

Committee Reports

Finance Committee

Donna Norton reported that the Finance Committee met prior to the Board Workshop and discussed the following:

·       Vehicle replacement – money was budgeted for vehicle replacement.  
   Andy Madura will be going to an auction to see if anything is available.
·       Oil, propane, gas, and diesel fuel costs were discussed.  The COG bid was reviewed to see what the costs would look like.
·       The fund balance was discussed with the decision to recommend the additional money to pay off the food service program deficit.
·       Food Service program – the State is allowing the District to increase meal prices.
·       A summary of summer projects was shared.

Personnel Committee

There was nothing to report.

Liaison Committee

There was nothing to report.

Curriculum Committee

Janice Barter reported that the Curriculum Committee met on Thursday, June 12 and the following was discussed:

·       Kathy Minigell, Deb Albert, Noreen Casey, and Joanne Eaton gave an overview of the work of the Mentor/Induction Committee.  Dan Conley originally started the program and the District’s staff is now trained to train other teachers.  There are approximately 20 mentor teams each year.  The mentors welcome in  new teachers and help them acclimate to the District and to refine their skills.
·       The purchase of Social Studies textbooks for the elementary grades was approved.
·       The Chemical Use and Abuse by Students Administrative Disciplinary Procedures policy was reviewed.  In September, the policy will be reviewed and the re-entry portion of the policy may be put into a separate policy so that it will fit other incidents.
Minutes                         June 17, 2008                                   Page 4

Facilities Committee

Phil Shane reported that the Committee met prior to the Board Workshop and discussed the following:  

·       Vehicle replacement
·       Fuel prices  - Heating oil is $4.44 per gallon, last year it was a $2.02 per gallon.  It was decided to go with the COG bid and not lock in at the current time.  
·       There was a Facilities tour of the lower level of the middle school.  It is all sheetrocked and should be ready for school this fall.
·       The Facilities Review Committee will be meeting at the beginning of July.  The date will be confirmed shortly.
·       There was an update on summer projects to be completed as follows:
·       The gym floor at Songo Locks School is almost done.  
·       Grading behind Songo Locks School to prevent water from getting near the school
·       Middle school gym floor and bleachers replacement  
·       High School roof replacement on the right wing
·       Sebago Elementary School roof project  
·       Carpet replacement at Lake Region Middle School, Lake Region High School and Songo Locks School
·       Day Treatment program renovation at Lake Region Middle School   
·       Renovation at Crooked River Elementary School to move the Special Education Office and resource staff from Casco Memorial School
·       Windows and door replacement over the auditorium at Lake Region High School

The District will be getting the property lines checked in the ball field area at Sebago Elementary School.

A lighting project was approved to reduce the cost of electricity.  The District currently spent $770,400 on electricity and there would be a savings of approximately $67,000.  

SUPERINTENDENT’S COMMENTS

Superintendent Gorham thanked the Board for their service.  He commented that there is nothing more difficult than being a School Board member in the District.  He commended the Board members for their work, attending multiple functions, their deep caring, their emphasis on kids first, and developing an adequate budget.  The Board’s challenge will be where to put the priorities.

Mr. Gorham mentioned he had many conversations with Mr. Phillips to bring him up to speed with what is going on in the District.

Brook Sulloway thanked Mr. Gorham, on behalf of the Board, for his service to the District.


Minutes                                 June 17, 2008                                   Page 5

Personnel

Transfers

·       Paul Jacques will transfer from a Grade 5 Teacher at Sebago Elementary School to a Grade 6 Teacher at Lake Region Middle School, replacing Dan Cornely.
·       Johanna Bartlett has transferred from a Title I Teacher to a Grade 3 Teacher at Songo Locks School, replacing Lisa Estabrook.
·       Kathy Sweezy, a Custodian, has transferred from Lake Region Middle School to Crooked River Elementary School.
·       Joyce Small, a Food Service employee, has transferred from Crooked River Elementary School to Songo Locks School.
·       Joanne Robbins, a Custodian, has transferred from Crooked River Elementary School to Lake Region Middle School.                 
·       David Coye has transferred from a Groundskeeper/Bus Driver to a Bus Driver, effective July 1, 2008.
·       Deb Farrar has transferred from a Title I Teacher at Crooked River and
   Songo Locks School to a Title I Teacher at Songo Locks School.
 
Resignations
                   
·       Sue Meuse has resigned as a Special Education Teacher at Stevens Brook Elementary School, effective June 19, 2008.    
·       Christine Albert has resigned as a Grade 5 Teacher at Sebago Elementary School.  

ACTION ITEMS

Board Reorganization  

Superintendent Gorham asked Board members to fill out their choices for Board Committees and submit it as soon as possible so Board committees could be assigned.

Nomination of Board Chairperson

Superintendent Gorham thanked Brook Sulloway for his service to the District and the Board as Chairperson for 2007-08.

Patrick Phillips commended Mr. Gorham for his overlap support.  He expressed his thanks to the Board and to Mr. Gorham.

Superintendent Gorham opened nominations for Board Chairperson

A motion was made by Jean Clancy, seconded by Philip Shane to elect
Janice Barter as Chairperson.

A motion was made by Glen Niemy, seconded by Mike Skarbinski to elect
Wayne Warner as Chairperson.

A motion was made by Janet Ver Planck, and seconded, to cease nominations.  
Motion carried unanimously.
Minutes                                 June 17, 2008                                   Page 6

There was a secret ballot vote.  Wayne Warner was elected as Chairperson for the 2008-09 school year.

Chairperson Warner opened nominations for Vice-Chairperson.

A motion was made by Glen Niemy, seconded by Donna Norton, to elect Jody Gray as Vice-Chairperson.  

A motion was made by Jean Clancy, seconded by Richard Merritt, to elect
Janice Barter as Vice-Chairperson.   

A motion was made by Glen Niemy, and seconded, to cease nominations.  Motion carried unanimously.  

There was a secret ballot vote.  Jody Gray was elected as Vice-Chairperson for the 2008-09 school year.    

Chairperson Warner opened nominations for Finance Committee representatives.

·       A motion was made by Donna Norton, seconded by John Fillmore-Patrick, to elect Richard Merritt to the Finance Committee.
·       A motion was made by Jody Gray, seconded by John Fillmore-Patrick, to elect Donna Norton to the Finance Committee.
·       A motion was made by Christine Stanford, seconded by Richard Merritt to elect Janice Barter to the Finance Committee.
·       A motion was made by Glen Niemy, seconded by Jody Gray, to elect
·       Mike Skarbinski to the Finance Committee.
·       A motion was made by Jody Gray, seconded by Donna Norton, to elect
·       Jean Clancy to the Finance Committee.   
 
A motion was made by Glen Neimy, and seconded, to cease nominations.  Motion carried unanimously.

The nominations were voted on as a block.  Motion carried unanimously.
 
EXECUTIVE SESSION
            
Student Matters

A motion was made by Janice Barter, seconded by Richard Merritt, to go into Executive Session to discuss a student matter, pursuant to 20-A M.R.S.A. 405 6.B. Motion carried unanimously.

The Board went into Executive Session at 7:48 p.m.  Mr. Mortenson, Mr. Yorkey, the student and the student’s parent were invited to attend.  

The Board returned to Public Session at 8:36 p.m.
Minutes                                 June 17, 2008                                   Page 7

A motion was made by Wayne Warner, seconded by Brook Sulloway, to expel this student from school pursuant to 20-A M.R.S.A. Section 1001(9) on the grounds that such expulsion is necessary for the peace and usefulness of the school and to direct the Superintendent to provide the student and his/her parents written notice of this action and the reasons therefor.

Vote:  8-Yes, 1-No, 1-Abstention.  Motion carried.

A motion was made by Mike Skarbinski, seconded by Jean Clancy, to go into Executive Session to discuss a student matter, pursuant to 20-A M.R.S.A. 405
6. B.  Motion carried unanimously.

The Board went into Executive Session at 8:39 p.m.  Mr. Mortenson, Mr. Yorkey, the student and the student’s parent were invited to attend.  

The Board returned to Public Session at 8:58 p.m.

A motion was made by Wayne Warner, seconded by Mike Skarbinski, to expel this student from school pursuant to 20-A M.R.S.A. Section 1001(9) on the grounds that such expulsion is necessary for the peace and usefulness of the school and to direct the Superintendent to provide the student and his/her parents written notice of this action and the reasons therefor.

Vote:  11-Yes, 2-No, 0-Abstentions.  Motion carried.

A motion was made by Glen Niemy, seconded by Donna Norton, to go into Executive Session to discuss a student matter, pursuant to M.R.S.A. 405 6.B.  Motion carried unanimously.

The Board went into Executive Session at 9:00 p.m.  Mr. Mortenson, Mr. Yorkey, the student, and the student’s parents were invited to attend.

The Board returned to Public Session at 9:33 p.m.

A motion was made by Wayne Warner, seconded by Brook Sulloway, to expel this student from school pursuant to 20-A M.R.S.A. Section 1001(9) on the grounds that such expulsion is necessary for the peace and usefulness of the school and to direct the Superintendent to provide the student and his/her parents written notice of this action and the reasons therefor.

Vote:  5-Yes, 7-No, 1-Abstention.  The motion was defeated.

A motion was made by Jody Gray, seconded by Mike Skarbinski, to go into Executive Session to discuss a student matter, pursuant to M.R.S.A. 405 6.B.   Motion carried unanimously.

The Board went into Executive Session at 9:38 p.m.  Mr. Mortenson, Mr. Yorkey, the student and the student’s parents were invited to attend.

The Board returned to Public Session at 9:59 p.m.  
Minutes                                 June 17, 2008                           Page 8

A motion was made by Wayne Warner, seconded by Mike Skarbinski, to expel this student from school pursuant to 20-A M.R.S.A. Section 1001(9) on the grounds that such expulsion is necessary for the peace and usefulness of the school and to direct the Superintendent to provide the student and his/her parents written notice of this action and the reasons therefor.

Vote:  0-Yes, 11-No, 2-Abstentions.  The motion was defeated.

A motion was made by Brook Sulloway, seconded by Jean Clancy, to go into Executive Session to discuss a student matter, pursuant to M.R.S.A. 405 6.B.  Motion carried unanimously.

The Board went into Executive Session at 10:02 p.m.  Mr. Yorkey, the student and the student’s parents were invited to attend.  

The Board returned to Public Session at 10:12 p.m.

A motion was made by Wayne Warner, seconded by Janice Barter, to expel this student from school pursuant to 20-A M.R.S.A. Section 1001(9) on the grounds that such expulsion is necessary for the peace and usefulness of the school and to direct the Superintendent to provide the student and his/her parents written notice of this action and the reasons therefor.
Vote:  0-Yes, 11-No, 2-Abstentions.  The motion was defeated.

A motion was made by Wayne Warner, seconded by Mike Skarbinski, to go into Executive Session to discuss a student matter, pursuant to 20-A M.R.S.A. 405 6.B.  Motion carried unanimously.

The Board went into Executive Session at 10:16 p.m.  Mr. Mortenson, the student and the student’s parent were invited to attend.

The Board returned to Public Session at 10:23 p.m.

A motion was made by John Fillmore-Patrick, seconded by Mike Skarbinski, to dismiss the charges.  Vote:  10-Yes, 1-No, 2-Abstentions.  Motion carried.

ADJOURNMENT

A motion was made by John Fillmore-Patrick, seconded by Janet Ver Planck, to adjourn.  

The meeting adjourned at 10:25 p.m.

                                                                _________________________
                                                                           Secretary

                                                                _________________________
                                                                       Date Approved
 
 



 


       10.  Adjourn

Enclosures:
·       Agenda Information
·       Minutes from Regular Meeting of June 2, 2008
·       Memo re:  Additional Duty Appointments