Shoreland Ordinance Section 4
[…] Department of Conservation’s Bureau of Forestry shall administer timber harvesting
standards in the Shoreland Zone. On the date established under 38 M.R.S.A. 438-B(5), the
following provisions of this Ordinance are repealed:
8.B.1. Article 7, Land Use Table of Permitted Uses, repeal the row labeled “Timber
Harvesting” only.
8.B.1.A Article 11.R Timber Harvesting, repeal entire section.
8.B.1.B Article 2.B repeal definitions of the following terms:
Basal area, residual
Harvest area
Residual stand
NOTE: The statutory date established under 38 M.R.S.A. section 438-B(5) is the
effective date of state-wide timber harvesting standards. That date is “the
first day of January of the 2nd year following the year in which the
Commissioner of Conservation determines that at least 252 of the 336
municipalities identified by the Commissioner of Conservation as the
municipalities with the highest acreage of timber harvesting activity on an
annual basis for the period 1992-2003 have either accepted the state-wide
standards or have adopted an ordinance identical to the state-wide
standards.” 38 M.R.S.A. section 438-B(5) further provides that “the
Commissioner of Conservation shall notify the Secretary of State in
writing and advise the Secretary of the effective date of the state-wide
standards.”